List of valid homonyms 4

From Wikispecies
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z

Name Animalia Non-animalia
Quekettia Quekettia Peckham, 1902 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Quekettia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Randia Randia Delacour & Berlioz, 1931 (Aves : Sylviidae) Randia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Ranzania Ranzania Nardo, 1840 (Actinopterygii : Molidae) Ranzania T.Ito (Magnoliophyta : Berberidaceae)
Raoulia Raoulia Ng, 1987 (Crustacea : Goneplacidae) Raoulia Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Raphia Raphia Hübner, 1821 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Raphia P.Beauv. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Rhaphidophora Rhaphidophora (Orthoptera : Rhaphidophoridae) Rhaphidophora Hassk. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Raphiinae Raphiinae subfamilia of Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) Raphiinae subtribus of Arecaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Reichardia Reichardia Karsch, 1886 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Reichardia A.W. Roth (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Reichenbachia Reichenbachia Leach, 1826 (Coleoptera : Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia Sprengel (Magnoliophyta : Nyctaginaceae)
Restio Restio Moore, 1903 (Annelida : Acoetidae) Restio Rottb. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Rhaphidura Rhaphidura Oates, 1883 (Aves : Apodidae) Rhaphidura Bremek. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Rhamphorhynchus Rhamphorhynchus Meyer, 1846 (Pterosauria : Rhamphorhynchidae) Rhamphorhynchus Garay (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Rhodococcus Rhodococcus Borkhsenius, 1953 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Rhodococcus Zopf (Actinobacteria : Nocardiaceae)
Rhodopis Rhodopis Reichenbach, 1854 (Aves : Trochilidae) Rhodopis Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Rhodosphaera Rhodosphaera (Retaria : Spumellaria) Rhodosphaera Engl. (Magnoliophyta :Anacardiaceae)
Rhytisma Rhytisma Alderslade, 2000 (Anthozoa : Alcyoniidae) Rhytisma Fr. (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Riccia Riccia Travassos, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Riccia L. (Marchantiophyta : Ricciaceae)
Richteria Richteria Girault, 1920 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Richteria Kar. & Kir. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Ricinus Ricinus de Geer, 1778 (Phthiraptera : Ricinidae) Ricinus L. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Riedelia Riedelia Shilejko, 1972 (Gastropoda : Hygromiidae) Riedelia D. Oliver (Magnoliophyta : Zingiberaceae)
Riedelia A.P. Jousé & V.S. Sheshukova-Poretzkaya (Bacillariophyta : Hemiaulaceae)
Rimula Rimula DeFrance, 1827 (Mollusca : Fissurellidae) Rimula Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Rissoella Rissoella Gray, 1847 (Mollusca : Rissoellidae) Rissoella J.Agardh (1849) (Rhodophyta : Rissoellaceae)
Robinsonia Robinsonia Grote, 1865 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Robinsonia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Rochefortia Rochefortia Vélain, 1877 (Bivalvia : Lasaeidae) Rochefortia Sw. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Rodriguezia Rodriguezia Bott, 1969 (Crustacea : Trichodactylidae) Rodriguezia Ruiz & Pav. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Roesleria Roesleria Badonnel, 1963 (Psocoptera : Elipsocidae) Roesleria Thümen & Pass. (Ascomycota)
Rohdea Rohdea (Crustacea : Chondracanthidae) Rohdea Roth (Magnoliophyta :Ruscaceae)
Rothia Rothia Westwood, 1877 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Rothia Persoon (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Rothia Georg & Brown (Actinobacteria : Micrococcaceae)
Rotula Rotula Schumacher, 1817 (Echinodermata : Rotulidae) Rotula Lour. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Ruellia Ruellia Cossmann, 1913 (Bivalvia : Mactridae) Ruellia L. (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Rupicola Rupicola Brisson, 1760 (Aves : Cotingidae) Rupicola Maiden & Betche (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Ruspolia Ruspolia Schulthess-Schindler, 1898 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Ruspolia Lindau (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Sabaudia Sabaudia Ghighi, 1909 (Ctenophora : Pleurobrachiidae) Sabaudia Buscal. & Muschl. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Salacia Salacia (Hydrozoa : Sertulariidae) Salacia L. (Magnoliophyta :Celastraceae)
Salvadora Salvadora Baird & Girard 1853 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Salvadora L. (Magnoliophyta : Salvadoraceae)
Sarcophyton Sarcophyton Lesson, 1834 (Anthozoa : Alcyoniidae) Sarcophyton Garay (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Satyrium Satyrium Scudder, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Satyrium Sw. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Schaefferia
S. oaxacana
Schaefferia Absolon, 1900 (Collembola : Hypogastruridae)
including Schaefferia oaxacana Palacios-Vargas & Thibaud, 1985
Schaefferia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
including Schaefferia oaxacana Standl.
Schimperella Schimperella Bill, 1914 (Crustacea : Eucopiidae) Schimperella Thériot (Bryophyta : Brachytheciaceae)
Schindleria Schindleria Giltay, 1934 (Actinopterygii : Schindleriidae) Schindleria H.Walter (Magnoliophyta : Phytolaccaceae)
Schizophragma Schizophragma Ogloblin, 1949 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Schizophragma Siebold & Zuccarini (Magnoliophyta : Hydrangeaceae)
Schizophyllum Schizophyllum Verhoeff 1895 (Myriapoda : Julidae) Schizophyllum Fr. (Basidiomycota : Schizophyllaceae)
Schoutenia Schoutenia Kiriakoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Schoutenia Korth. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Schwartzia Schwartzia van Gylswyk, 1997 (Clostridiales : Acidaminococcaceae) Schwartzia Vell. (Ericales : Marcgraviaceae)
Sclerocephalus Sclerocephalus Goldfuss, 1847 (Amphibia : Eryopidae) Sclerocephalus Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Scleronema Scleronema Eigenmann, 1918 (Actinopterygii : Trichomycteridae) Scleronema Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Scoparia Scoparia Haworth, 1811 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Scoparia L. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Scotiella Scotiella Delo, 1935 (Trilobita : Acastidae) Scotiella Fritsch (Chlorophyta : Oocystaceae)
Scuticaria Scuticaria Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (Actinopterygii : Muraenidae) Scuticaria Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Scutiger Scutiger Theobald, 1868 (Amphibia : Megophryidae) Scutiger Paulet (Basidiomycota : Albatrellaceae)
Selenia Selenia Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Selenia Nutt. (Pteridophyta : Brassicaceae)
Semele Semele Schumacher, 1817 (Bivalvia : Semelidae) Semele Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Ruscaceae)
Sergia Sergia Stimpson, 1860 (Crustacea : Sergestidae) Sergia Fedorov (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Sericodes Sericodes Schmid, 1987 (Trichoptera : Leptoceridae) Sericodes A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Zygophyllaceae)
Sericostoma Sericostoma Berthold, 1827 (Trichoptera : Sericostomatidae) Sericostoma Stocks (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Serpula Serpula Linnaeus, 1758 (Annelida : Serpulidae) Serpula Gray (Basidiomycota : Coniophoraceae)
Severinia Severinia Finot, 1902 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Severinia Ten. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Shortia Shortia (Hydrozoa : Ichneumonidae) Shortia Torr. & A.Gray (Magnoliophyta :Diapensiaceae)
Shuttleworthia Shuttleworthia Baker, 1941 (Gastropoda : Spiraxidae) Shuttleworthia Downes et al. (Firmicutes : Lachnospiraceae)
Sicarius Sicarius Walckenaer, 1847 (Araneae : Sicariidae)

Sicarius (Nematoda : Habronematidae)


Sicydium Sicydium Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1837 (Actinopterygii : Gobiidae) Sicydium Schltdl. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Sida Sida Strauss, 1820 (Crustacea : Sididae) Sida L. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Simplicia Simplicia Guenée, 1854 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Simplicia Kirk (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Sinclairia Sinclairia (Pilosa : Megalonychidae) Sinclairia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta :Asteraceae)
Sinia Sinia Forster, 1940 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Sinia Diels (Magnoliophyta : Ochnaceae)
Skottsbergia Skottsbergia Enderlein, 1940 (Diptera : Sphaeroceridae) Skottsbergia Cardot (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Sladenia Sladenia Regan, 1908 (Actinopterygii : Lophiidae) Sladenia Kurz (Magnoliophyta : Sladeniaceae)
Solenophora Solenophora Maskell, 1890 (Hemiptera : Cerococcidae) Solenophora Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Sphaerotheca Sphaerotheca Guenther, 1858 (Amphibia : Ranidae) Sphaerotheca Lév. (Basidiomycota : Erysiphaceae)
Sphaerella Sphaerella Conrad, 1838 (Bivalvia : Ungulinidae) Sphaerella S.C. Sommerfelt (Chlorophyta : Chlamydomonadaceae)
Sphaerococcus Sphaerococcus Maskell, 1892 (Pseudococcidae : Hemiptera) Sphaerococcus Stackhouse (1797) (Sphaerococcaceae : Rhodophyta)
Sphaerophysa Sphaerophysa Cao & Zhu, 1988 (Actinopterygii : Balitoridae) Sphaerophysa DC. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Sphaerosoma Sphaerosoma Leydig, 1851 (Crustacea : Philichthyidae) Sphaerosoma Klotzsch (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Sphenopus Sphenopus Steenstrup, 1856 (Anthozoa : Sphenopidae) Sphenopus Trinius (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Stella Stella Egorova & Savitsky, 1968 (Trilobita : Proasaphiscidae) Stella Vasilyeva, 1985 (Proteobacteria : Acetobacteraceae)
Stelligera Stelligera (Hemiasterellidae) Stelligera (Lachnocladiaceae)

Stelligera (Chenopodiaceae)

Stenia Stenia Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Stenia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Stenocybe Stella Egorova & Savitsky, 1968 (Trilobita : Proasaphiscidae) Stella Vasilyeva, 1985 (Proteobacteria : Acetobacteraceae)
Stenocybe Stenocybe Chamberlin, 1950 (Myriapoda : Andrognathidae) Stenocybe Körb. (Ascomycota : Mycocaliciaceae)
Stenodesmus Stenodesmus Saussure, 1859 (Myriapoda : Xystodesmidae) Stenodesmus Jaeger (Bryophyta : Pilotrichaceae)
Stenomeria Stenomeria Cassagnau, 1990 (Collembola : Neanuridae) Stenomeria Turcz. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Stenomeris Stenomeris (Hymenoptera : Ichneumonidae) Stenomeris Planch. (Magnoliophyta :Dioscoreaceae)
Stenotaenia Stenotaenia Koch, 1847 (Myriapoda : Geophilidae) Stenotaenia Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Stenotus Stenotus Jakovlev, 1877 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Stenotus Nuttall (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Stephensia Stephensia Stainton, 1858 (Lepidoptera : Elachistidae) Stephensia Tul. (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Stevenia Stevenia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Rhinophoridae) Stevenia Adams ex Fisch. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Sulaimania Sulaimania Lehtinen, 1981 (Arachnida : Tetrablemmidae) Sulaimania Hedge & Rech.f. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Symphonia Symphonia Hampson, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Symphonia L.f. (Magnoliophyta : Clusiaceae)
Symphyllia Symphyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 (Anthozoa : Mussidae) Symphyllia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Symphysodon Symphysodon Heckel, 1840 (Actinopterygii : Cichlidae) Symphysodon Dozy & Molk. (Bryophyta : Pterobryaceae)
Symphyta Symphyta Turner, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae)
Symphyta subordo of Hymenoptera
 
Synalissa Synalissa Möschler, 1880 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Synalissa Fr. (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Synapsis Synapsis (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Synapsis Griseb. (Magnoliophyta :Schlegeliaceae)
Synthlipsis Synthlipsis Kirkaldy, 1908 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Synthlipsis A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Takakia Takakia Yeates, 1967 (Nematoda : Prismatolaimidae) Takakia Hattori & H. Inoue (Bryophyta : Takakiaceae)
Tamania Tamania Pyrcz, 1995 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Tamania J. Cuatrecasas (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Tapinella Tapinella Enderlein, 1908 (Psocodea : Pachytroctidae) Tapinella E.-J. Gilbert (Basidiomycota : Tapinellaceae)
Targionia Targionia Signoret, 1869 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Targionia L. (Marchantiophyta : Targioniaceae)
Tayloria Tayloria Bourguignat, 1889 (Gastropoda : Streptaxidae) Tayloria Hook. (Bryophyta : Splachnaceae)
Tetracme Tetracme Hampson, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Tetracme Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Tetragonia Tetragonia Desutter-Grandcolas, 1993 (Orthoptera : Gryllidae) Tetragonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Tetraplodon Tetraplodon Spix, 1827 (Bivalvia : Hyriidae) Tetraplodon Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Splachnaceae)
Tetrasiphon Tetrasiphon Ehrenberg, 1840 (Rotifera : Tetrasiphonidae) Tetrasiphon Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Thalia Thalia Blumenbach, 1827 (Urochordata : Salpidae) Thalia L. (Magnoliophyta : Marantaceae)
Thelia Thelia Amyot & Serville, 1843 (Hemiptera : Membracidae) Thelia Sull. (Bryophyta : Theliaceae)
Theria Theria Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae)
Theria subclassis of Mammalia
 
Thespis Thespis Audinet-Serville, 1831 (Mantodea : Thespidae) Thespis DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Thrinax Thrinax (Hexanchiformes : Chlamydoselachidae) Thrinax Sw. (Arecales : Arecaceae)
Thymopsis Thymopsis Holthuis, 1974 (Crustacea : Nephropidae) Thymopsis Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Thymus Thymus Girault, 1916 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Thymus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Thyridium Thyridium Dejean, 1833 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Thyridium Nitschke (Ascomycota : Thyridiaceae)
Timmia Timmia Hopper, 1961 (Nematoda : Chromadoridae) Timmia Hedw. (Bryophyta : Timmiaceae)
Tina Tina Powell, 1986 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Tina Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Tortula Tortula Westerlund, 1878 (Gastropoda : Clausiliidae) Tortula Hedw. (Bryophyta : Pottiaceae)
Trachycystis Trachycystis Pilsbry, 1893 (Gastropoda : Charopidae) Trachycystis Lindb. (Bryophyta : Mniaceae)
Trachypus Trachypus Klug, 1810 (Hymenoptera : Sphecidae) Trachypus Reinw. & Hornsch. (Bryophyta : Meteoriaceae)
Trachys Trachys Fabricius, 1801(Coleoptera : Buprestidae) Trachys Pers. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trentepohlia Trentepohlia Bigot, 1854 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Trentepohlia Martius (Chlorophyta : Trentepohliaceae)
Trichodesma Trichodesma LeConte, 1861 (Coleoptera : Anobiidae) Trichodesma Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Trichodon Trichodon Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Trichodontidae) Trichodon Schimp. (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Trichoneura Trichoneura Berendt, 1845 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Trichoneura Anderss. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trichopetalum Trichopetalum Harger, 1872 (Myriapoda : Trichopetalidae) Trichopetalum Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Agavaceae)
Trichopteryx Trichopteryx Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Trichopteryx Nees (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Tridens Tridens Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1889 (Actinopterygii : Trichomycteridae) Tridens Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trigonidium
T. grande
Trigonidium Audinet-Serville, 1838 (Orthoptera : Gryllidae)
including Trigonidium grande (Perkins, 1899)
Trigonidium Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
including Trigonidium grande Garay
Trimenia Trimenia Tite & Dickson, 1973 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Trimenia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Trimeniaceae)
Trinia Trinia Poletaeva, 1956 (Trilobita : Corynexochidae) Trinia Hoffm. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Triodia Triodia Hübner, 1820 (Lepidoptera : Hepialidae) Triodia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Tristira Tristira Brunner, 1900 (Orthoptera : Tristiridae) Tristira Radlk. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Trolliella Trolliella Nordsieck, 1981 (Gastropoda : Clausiliidae) Trolliella Herzog (Bryophyta : Sematophyllaceae)
Tulbaghia Tulbaghia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Tulbaghia L. (Magnoliophyta :Alliaceae)
Tydemania Tydemania Weber, 1913 (Actinopterygii : Triacanthodidae) Tydemania Weber-van Bosse (Chlorophyta : Udoteaceae)
Tylotus Tylotus Schoenherr, 1823 (Coleoptera : Curculionidae) Tylotus J.Agardh (Rhodophyta : Dicranemataceae)
Ulvaria Ulvaria Jordan & Evermann, 1896 (Actinopterygii : Stichaeidae) Ulvaria Ruprecht (Chlorophyta : Ulvaceae)
Urbania Urbania Hampson, 1901 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Urbania Phil. (Magnoliophyta : Verbenaceae)
Urceolina
Urceolina (Agyriaceae)

Urceolina (Eucharideae)

Valdivia Valdivia White, 1847 (Crustacea : Trichodactylidae) Valdivia Remy (Magnoliophyta : Escalloniaceae)
Vesicularia Vesicularia Thompson, 1830 (Bryozoa : Vesiculariidae) Vesicularia C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Victoria Victoria Warren, 1897 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Victoria Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Nymphaeaceae)
Viguierella Viguierella Maupas, 1899 (Crustacea : Phyllognathopodidae) Viguierella A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Viola|V. minor Viola Evans, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Hesperiidae)
including Viola minor (Hayward, 1933)
Viola L. (Angiosperms : Violaceae)
including Viola minor Makino
Virgilia Virgilia Stål, 1870 (Hemiptera : Lophopidae) Virgilia Poir. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Vittia Vittia Sayutina, 1980 (Porifera : Stromatoporoidea) Vittia Ochyra (Bryophyta : Amblystegiaceae)
Vossia Vossia Brunner, 1891 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Vossia Wall. & Griff. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Waltonia Waltonia Davidson, 1850 (Brachiopoda : Terebratellidae) Waltonia Saho (Ascomycota : Dermateaceae)
Wardia Wardia Kudo, 1920 (Cnidaria : Sphaerosporidae) Wardia Harv. et Hook. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Wenyingia Wenyingia Imadate, 1986 (Protura : Acerentomidae) Wenyingia Zheng Wang & Pfister 2001 (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Werneria Werneria Poche, 1903 (Amphibia : Bufonidae) Werneria H.B. & K. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Weymouthia Weymouthia Raymond, 1913 (Trilobita : Weymouthiidae) Weymouthia Broth. (Bryophyta : Lembophyllaceae)
Williamsonia Williamsonia Davis, 1913 (Odonata : Corduliidae) Williamsonia Carr. (Bennettitales : Williamsoniaceae)
Wilsonia Wilsonia Bonaparte, 1838 (Aves : Parulidae) Wilsonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Convolvulaceae)
Wilsoniella Wilsoniella Khalfin, 1939 (Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellida) Wilsoniella C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Woodfordia Woodfordia North, 1906 (Aves : Zosteropidae) Woodfordia Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Woodsia Woodsia Grey, 1959 (Actinopterygii : Phosichthyidae) Woodsia R.Br. (Pteridophyta : Woodsiaceae)
Xenus Xenus Kaup, 1829 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Xenus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm. (Ascomycota : Pyrenulales)
Xerophyllum Xerophyllum Fairmaire, 1846 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Xerophyllum Mickx. (Magnoliophyta : Melanthiaceae)
Xizangia Xizangia Song, Zhu & Zhang, 2004 (Arachnida : Gnaphosidae) Xizangia D.Y.Hong (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Xylococcus Xylococcus Loew, 1883 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Xylococcus Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Yersinia Yersinia Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Yersinia van Loghem, 1944 (Bacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Youngia Youngia Lindstroem, 1886 (Trilobita : Cheiruridae) Youngia Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Yvesia Yvesia Coineau & Botosaneanu, 1973 (Crustacea : Microcerberidae) Yvesia A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Zenkerella Zenkerella Matschie, 1898 (Rodentia : Anomaluridae) Zenkerella Taub. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Zeus Zeus Linnaeus, 1758 (Acanthopterygii : Zeidae) Zeus Minter & Diam. (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Zilla Zilla Koch, 1834 (Arachnida : Araneidae) Zilla Forssk. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z