List of valid homonyms 3

From Wikispecies
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Lactarius Lactarius Guenther, 1860 (Actinopterygii : Lactariidae) Lactarius Pers. (Basidiomycota : Russulaceae)
Laelia Laelia Stephens, 1828 (Lepidoptera : Lymantriidae) Laelia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Laeliopsis Laeliopsis Aurivillius, 1911 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Laeliopsis Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Lagurus Lagurus Gloger, 1841 (Mammalia : Cricetidae) Lagurus L. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Lanceola Lanceola Say, 1818 (Crustacea : Lanceolidae) Lanceola Hindák (Chlorophyta : Characiaceae)
Lapidaria Lapidaria Tjernvik, 1956 (Trilobita : Asaphidae) Lapidaria Dinter & Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Lasia Lasia (Diptera : Acroceridae) Lasia Lour. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Lasiurus Lasiurus Gray, 1831 (Mammalia : Vespertilionidae) Lasiurus Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Lawsonia Lawsonia Sharp, 1873 (Coleoptera : Anthribidae) Lawsonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Lawsonia McOrist et al. (Proteobacteria : Desulfovibrionaceae)
Lebrunia Lebrunia Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (Anthozoa : Aliciidae) Lebrunia Staner (Magnoliophyta : Clusiaceae)
Leiothrix Leiothrix Swainson, 1832 (Aves : Timaliidae) Leiothrix Ruhland (Magnoliophyta : Eriocaulaceae)
Lepidothrix Lepidothrix Bonaparte, 1854 (Aves : Pipridae) Lepidothrix (Insecta : Lepidotrichidae)
Leptocarpus Leptocarpus Holthuis, 1950 (Crustacea : Palaemonidae) Leptocarpus R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Leptonema Leptonema Guérin-Meneville, 1844 (Trichoptera : Hydropsychidae) Leptonema A. Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Leptonema Hovind-Hougen (Spirochaetes : Leptospiraceae)
Leptospira Leptospira Boucot, Johnson & Staton, 1964 (Athyridida : Rhynchospirinidae) Leptospira Noguchi 1917 (Spirochaetes : Leptospiraceae)
Leptostylis Leptostylis Sars, 1869 (Crustacea : Diastylidae) Leptostylis Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Leptotaenia Leptotaenia Cohn, 1901 (Platyhelminthes : Progynotaeniidae) Leptotaenia Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Leptotes Leptotes Scudder, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Leptotes Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Leptothrix Leptothrix Menge, 1869 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Leptothrix Kützing 1843 (Bacteria incertae sedis)
Leschenaultia Leschenaultia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Leschenaultia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Goodeniaceae)
Lessertia Lessertia Smith, 1908 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Lessertia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Leucoptera Leucoptera Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Lyonetiidae) Leucoptera B.Nord. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Leucothoe Leucothoe Leach, 1814 (Crustacea : Leucothoidae) Leucothoe D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Lepidostoma Lepidostoma Rambur, 1842 (Trichoptera : Lepidostomatidae) Lepidostoma Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Lepista Lepista Wallengren, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Lepista W.G. Sm. (Basidiomycota : Tricholomataceae)
Leptodon Leptodon Sundevall, 1836 (Aves : Accipitridae) Leptodon D. Mohr (Bryophyta : Leptodontaceae)
Lestoidea Lestoidea Superfamilia of Odonata
Lestoidea Tillyard, 1913 (Odonata : Lestoideidae)
 
Lichina Lichina Subordo of Trilobita Lichina C.A. Agardh (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Ligaria Ligaria Stål, 1877 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Ligaria Tiegh. (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Lilaea Lilaea (Diptera : Tabanidae) Lilaea Humb. & Bonpl. (Alismatales : Juncaginaceae)
Limbella Limbella Nardo, 1833 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Limbella Broth. (Bryophyta : Amblystegiaceae)
Limnophila Limnophila Macquart, 1834 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Limnophila R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Limonia Limonia Meigen, 1803 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Limonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Lindbergia Lindbergia Riedel, 1959 (Gastropoda : Vitrinidae) Lindbergia Kindb. (Bryophyta : Leskeaceae)
Lindenia Lindenia De Haan, 1826 (Odonata : Gomphidae) Lindenia Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Lindigia Lindigia Townsend, 1931 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Lindigia Hampe (Bryophyta : Brachytheciaceae)
Liparis Liparis Scopoli, 1777 (Acanthopterygii : Liparidae) Liparis Rich. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Lloydia Lloydia Vogdes, 1893 (Trilobita : Leiostegiidae) Lloydia Rchb. (Magnoliophyta : Liliaceae)
Lobata Lobata Ordo of Ctenophora (Radiata) Lobata V.J. Chapman (Chlorophyta : Ulvaceae)
Lobophora Lobophora Curtis, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Lobophora J.Agardh (1894) (Phaeophyceae : Dictyotaceae)
Loewia Loewia Egger, 1856 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Loewia Urban (Magnoliophyta : Turneraceae)
Logania Logania Distant, 1884 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Logania R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Loganiaceae)
Lophophora Lophophora Möschler, 1890 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Lophophora Coult. (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Lordhowea Lordhowea Griswold, 2001 (Arachnida : Cyatholipidae) Lordhowea DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Loricaria Loricaria Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Loricariidae) Loricaria Wedd. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Loricella Loricella Pilsbry, 1893 (Mollusca : Schizochitonidae) Loricella Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Ludia Ludia Wallengren, 1865 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Ludia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Salicaceae)
Luma Luma Walker, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Luma A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Lundiella Lundiella Carvalho, 1951 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Lundiella Sarma & Shyam (Chlorophyta : Volvocaceae)
Lycopus Lycopus Thorell, 1895 (Arachnida : Thomisidae) Lycopus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Lyellia Lyellia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1851 (Cnidaria : Tabulata) Lyellia R.Br. (Bryophyta : Polytrichaceae)
Lyonia Lyonia Archbold, 1983 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Lyonia Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Lysidice Lysidice Lamarck, 1818 (Annelida : Eunicidae) Lysidice Hance (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Lysurus Lysurus Ridgway, 1898 (Aves : Emberizidae) Lysurus Fr. (Basidiomycota : Phallaceae)
Macgregoria Macgregoria De Vis, 1897 (Aves : Paradisaeidae) Macgregoria F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Macrocoma Macrocoma Chapuis, 1874 (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Macrocoma Grout (Bryophyta : Orthotrichaceae)
Macroderma Macroderma Miller, 1906 (Mammalia : Megadermatidae) Macroderma Höhn. (Ascomycota : Cryptomycetaceae)
Macropeplus Macropeplus Poppius, 1912 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Macropeplus J. Perkins (Magnoliophyta : Monimiaceae)
Macrostylis Macrostylis Sars, 1864 (Crustacea : Macrostylidae) Macrostylis Bartl. & Wendl.f. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Malacothrix Malacothrix (Wagner, 1843) (Mammalia : Nesomyidae) Malacothrix DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Mallotus Mallotus Cuvier, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Osmeridae) Mallotus Lour. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Malupa Malupa Kiriakoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Malupa Y.Ono et al. (Basidiomycota : Pucciniales)
Mansonia Mansonia Blanchard, 1901 (Diptera : Culicidae) Mansonia J.R. Drumm. ex Prain (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Mapania Mapania Resser & Endo, 1935 (Trilobita : Mapaniidae) Mapania Aubl. (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Maripa Maripa (Orthoptera : Eumastacidae) Maripa Aubl. (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Melanogaster Melanogaster Rondani, 1857 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Melanogaster Corda (Basidiomycota : Melanogastraceae)
Melanomma Melanomma Grote, 1875 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Melanomma Fuckel (Ascomycota : Melanommataceae)
Melasina Subtribus Melasina Fleming, 1821 (Eucnemidae : Melasini)

Genus Melasina (Psychidae : Typhoniini)


Menziesia Menziesia Gibson, 1976 (Platyhelminthes : Capsalidae) Menziesia Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Merope Merope Newman, 1838 (Mecoptera : Meropeidae) Merope M. Roem. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Mertensia Mertensia Lesson, 1836 (Ctenophora : Mertensiidae) Mertensia Roth (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Metschnikowia Metschnikowia Grimm, 1876 (Porifera: Metschnikowiidae) Metschnikowia T. Kamieński, 1900 (Ascomycota: Metschnikowiaceae)
Meyenia Meyenia - a genus of sponges (Spongillidae) Meyenia - a genus of plants (Acanthaceae)
Micrococcus Micrococcus Leonardi, 1907 (Hemiptera : Micrococcidae) Micrococcus Cohn (Actinobacteria : Micrococcaceae)
Microcodon Microcodon Ehrenberg, 1830 (Rotifera : Microcodidae) Microcodon DC. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Microdiscus Microdiscus Emmons, 1855 (Trilobita : Trinucleidae) Microdiscus Sacc. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Micronychia Micronychia Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1890 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Micronychia D. Oliver (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Micropholis Micropholis Huxley, 1859 (Amphibia : Micropholidae) Micropholis Pierre (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Microstigma Microstigma Rambur, 1842 (Odonata : Coenagrionidae) Microstigma Trautvetter (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Microstoma Microstoma Cuvier, 1817 (Actinopterygii : Microstomatidae) Microstoma Bernstein (Ascomycota : Sarcoscyphaceae)
Milleria Milleria Herrich-Schäffer, 1853 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae) Milleria L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Mimulus Mimulus Stimpson, 1860 (Crustacea : Epialtidae) Mimulus L. (Magnoliophyta : Phrymaceae)
Mitchella Mitchella Lewis, 1970 (Siphonaptera : Ischnopsyllidae) Mitchella L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Mitraria Mitraria Mueller, 1851 (Annelida : Oweniidae) Mitraria Cav. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Mitrella Mitrella Risso, 1826 (Gastropoda : Columbellidae) Mitrella Miq. (Magnoliophyta : Annonaceae)
Monadenia Monadenia Pilsbry, 1895 (Gastropoda : Monadeniidae) Monadenia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Monarda Monarda Druce, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Monarda L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Monascus Monascus Looss, 1907 (Trematoda : Fellodistomidae) Monascus Tiegh. (Fungi : Eurotiales)
Monobothrium Monobothrium Diesing, 1863 (Platyhelminthes : Caryophyllaeidae) Monobothrium Hochst. (Magnoliophyta : Gentianaceae)
Monopsis Monopsis Spinola, 1839 (Hemiptera : Tropiduchidae) Monopsis Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Monorchis Monorchis Monticelli, 1893 (Trematoda : Monorchiidae) Monorchis Ség. (Monocots : Orchidaceae)
Monotaxis Monotaxis Bennett, 1830 (Actinopterygii : Lethrinidae) Monotaxis Brongn. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Monteiroa Monteiroa Karsch, 1888 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Monteiroa Krapovickas (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Moorella Moorella Cameron, 1913 (Crustacea : Encyrtidae) Moorella Collins et al. (Firmicutes : Thermoanaerobacteriaceae)
Mora Mora Risso, 1826 (Actinopterygii : Moridae) Mora Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Morelia Morelia Gray, 1842 (Reptilia : Boidae) Morelia A. Rich. ex DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Morganella Morganella Cockerell, 1897 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Morganella Zeller (Basidiomycota : Agaricaceae)
Morganella Fulton (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Morus Morus Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Sulidae) Morus L. (Magnoliophyta : Moraceae)
Muelleriella Muelleriella Poulsen, 1965 (Ostracoda : Sarsiellidae) Muelleriella Dusén (Bryophyta : Orthotrichaceae)
Muellerina Muellerina Bassiouni, 1965 (Crustacea : Hemicytheridae) Muellerina Barlow (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Mukia Mukia Amsel, 1954 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Mukia Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Myrinia Myrinia Evans, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Hesperiidae) Myrinia Schimp. (Bryophyta : Myriniaceae)
Myurella Myurella Hinds, 1845 (Gastropoda : Terebridae) Myurella Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Pterigynandraceae)
Nais Nais Mueller, 1771 (Annelida : Naididae) Nais Kohlm. (Ascomycota : Halosphaeriaceae)
Namibia Namibia Munting, 1969 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Namibia Dinter & Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Napaea Napaea Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Riodinidae) Napaea L. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Nauplius Nauplius Mueller, 1776 (Crustacea : Cyclopidae) Nauplius Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Nectria Nectria Gray, 1840 (Echinodermata : Goniasteridae) Nectria Fr. (Ascomycota : Nectriaceae)
Nelia Nelia Hayward, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Nelia Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Nelsonia Nelsonia Merriam, 1897 (Rodentia : Cricetidae) Nelsonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Nemastoma Nemastoma C.L. Koch, 1836 (Arthropoda : Nemastomatidae) Nemastoma J.Agardh (Rhodophyta : Nemastomataceae)
Nemesia Nemesia Savigny, 1825 (Arachnida : Ctenizidae) Nemesia Vent. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Nesophila Nesophila Solem, 1976 (Gastropoda : Endodontidae) Nesophila W.A.Nelson & N.M.Adams (1993) (Rhodophyta : Rhizophyllidaceae)
Newtonia Newtonia Schlegel & Pollen, 1868 (Aves : Sylviidae) Newtonia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Nidularia Nidularia Targioni-Tozzetti, 1868 (Hemiptera : Kermesidae) Nidularia Fr. (Basidiomycota : Nidulariaceae)
Nitzschia Nitzschia Baer, 1826 (Platyhelminthes : Capsalidae) Nitzschia Hassall (Ochrophyta : Bacillariaceae)
Notopleura Notopleura Krauss, 1902 (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Notopleura (Benth. & Hook.f.) Bremek. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Odontophorus Odontophorus Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Odontophoridae) Odontophorus N.E.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Odontura Odontura Rambur, 1838 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Odontura Clem. (Ascomycota : Odontotremataceae)
Oenanthe Oenanthe Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Muscicapidae) Oenanthe L. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Oligochaeta Oligochaeta subclassis of Annelida : Clitellata Oligochaeta (DC.) K. Koch (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Olmeca Olmeca Lamothe-Argumedo & Pineda-López, 1990 (Trematoda : Cryptogonimidae) Olmeca Soderstr. (1982) (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Omania Omania Popov, 1980 (Orthoptera : Pamphagidae) Omania S. Moore (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Ommatophora Ommatophora Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Ommatophora superordo of Myriapoda
 
Ophidion Ophidion Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Ophidiidae) Ophidion Luer (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Orania Orania (Gastropoda : Muricidae) Orania Zipp. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Orestias Orestias Valenciennes, 1839 (Actinopterygii : Cyprinodontidae) Orestias Summerh. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Oricia Oricia Walker, 1854 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Oricia Pierre (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Ormosia
O. formosana
O. nobilis
Ormosia Rondani, 1856 (Diptera : Limoniidae)
including Ormosia formosana Edwards, 1921
and Ormosia nobilis Alexander, 1964
Ormosia Jacks. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
including Ormosia formosana Kaneh.
and Ormosia nobilis Tul.
Oroya Oroya Miller, 1994 (Lepidoptera : Dalceridae) Oroya Britton & Rose (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Oryctes Oryctes Illiger, 1798 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Oryctes ? Magnoliophyta : Solanaceae)
Osbornia Osbornia Ball, 1910 (Hemiptera : Tropiduchidae) Osbornia F.Muell. (1862) Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Ovidia Ovidia Girault, 1924 (Hymenoptera : Torymidae) Ovidia Meisn. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Owenia Owenia delle Chiaje, 1841 (Annelida : Oweniidae) Owenia F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Meliaceae)
Orthosia Orthosia Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Orthosia Decne. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Oxyphyllum Oxyphyllum Hancock, 1909 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Oxyphyllum Phil. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Oxystigma Oxystigma Selys, 1862 (Odonata : Heteragrionidae) Oxystigma Harms (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Ozophora Ozophora Uhler, 1871 (Hemiptera : Rhyparochromidae) Ozophora J.Agardh (1892) (Rhodophyta : Phyllophoraceae)
Pabellonia Pabellonia Gomez, 2000 (Crustacea : Darcythompsoniidae) Pabellonia Quezada & Martic. (Magnoliophyta : Alliaceae)
Pachyacris Pachyacris Uvarov, 1923 (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Pachyacris Schltr. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Pachychilus Pachychilus I. Lea & H.C. Lea, 1850 (Mollusca : Pachychilidae) Pachychilus Blume (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Pachymenia Pachymenia Heath, 1911 (Mollusca : Amphimeniidae) Pachymenia J.Agardh (1876) (Rhodophyta : Halymeniaceae)
Palaeococcus Palaeococcus Cockerell, 1894 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Palaeococcus Takai et al. (Euryarchaeota : Thermococcaceae)
Palaua Palaua Faubel, 1983 (Platyhelminthes : Palauidae) Palaua Cav. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Palmeria Palmeria Rothschild, 1893 (Aves : Drepanididae) Palmeria F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Monimiaceae)
Palmicola Palmicola Mockford, 1955 (Psocoptera : Elipsocidae) Palmicola K.D. Hyde (Ascomycota : Xylariales)
Palumbina Palumbina Rondani, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Palumbina Rchb.f. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Panderia Panderia Volborth, 1863 (Trilobita : Corynexochida) Panderia Fisch. & Mey. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Papillaria Papillaria Sveshnikov, 1959 (Annelida : Magelonidae) Papillaria Lorentz (Bryophyta : Meteoriaceae)
Paracephala Paracephala (Chrysomelidae) Paracephala (Buprestidae)
Paracoccus Paracoccus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Paracoccus Davis (Proteobacteria : Rhodobacteraceae)
Paradrymonia Paradrymonia Kiriakoff, 1967 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Paradrymonia Hanst. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Paragonia Paragonia Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Paragonia Bureau (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Parlatoria Parlatoria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1868 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Parlatoria Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Parisia Parisia Holthuis, 1956 (Crustacea : Atyidae) Parisia Broth. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Parthenope Parthenope Weber, 1795 (Crustacea : Parthenopidae) Parthenope Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Passerina Passerina Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Cardinalidae) Passerina L. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Patellina Patellina von Ihering, 1876 subordo of Gastropoda (Mollusca) Patellina Williamson, 1858 (Protista : Foraminifera)
Paxillus Paxillus Macleay, 1819 (Coleoptera : Passalidae) Paxillus Fr. (Basidiomycota : Paxillaceae)
Pectinaria Pectinaria Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (Annelida : Pectinariidae) Pectinaria Haw. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Pehria Pehria Strand, 1910 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Pehria Sprague (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Peltasta Peltasta Bidzilya, 2010 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Peltasta J.Agardh, 1892 (Rhodophyta : Cystocloniaceae)
Pennella Pennella Oken, 1815 (Crustacea : Pennellidae) Pennella Manier (Kickxellomycotina : Legeriomycetaceae)
Periboea Periboea Ehlers, 1864 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Periboea Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Hyacinthaceae)
Perigrapha Perigrapha Lederer, 1857 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Perigrapha Hafellner (Ascomycota : Arthoniales)
Periploca Periploca Braun, 1919 (Lepidoptera : Cosmopterigidae) Periploca L. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Perotis Perotis Dejean, 1833 (Lepidoptera : Buprestidae) Perotis Aiton (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Petalidium Petalidium Bate, 1881 (Crustacea : Sergestidae) Petalidium Nees (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Petermannia Section Petermannia (Begoniaceae : Begonia) Petermannia (Liliales : Petermanniaceae)
Petitia Petitia Deboutteville, 1955 (Annelida : Syllidae) Petitia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Phania Phania Meigen, 1824 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Phania A. DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Pharus Pharus (Mollusca : Solecurtidae) Pharus P.Browne (Magnoliophyta :Poaceae)
Philippia Philippia Leach, 1817 (Gastropoda : Architectonicidae) Philippia Klotzch (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Phillipsia Phillipsia Portlock, 1843 (Trilobita : Proetidae) Phillipsia Berk. (Ascomycota : Sarcoscyphaceae)
Philyra Philyra Leach, 1817 (Crustacea : Leucosiidae) Philyra Klotzch (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Phippsia Phippsia Stebbing, 1906 (Crustacea : Stegocephalidae) Phippsia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Pholidota Pholidota ordo of Mammalia Pholidota Lindl. ex Hook. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Photinini Photinini (Mantidae : Photininae) Photinini (Elateriformia : Lampyridae)
Phrynella Phrynella Boulenger, 1887 (Amphibia : Microhylidae) Phrynella Pax & K.Hoffm. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Phyllanthus Phyllanthus Lesson, 1844 (Aves : Timaliidae) Phyllanthus L. (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Phyllodoce Phyllodoce Ranzani, 1817 (Annelida : Phyllodocidae) Phyllodoce Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Phyllodon Phyllodon Thulborn, 1973 (Reptilia : Dinosauria) Phyllodon Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Phyllophaga Phyllophaga suggested infraordo(?) within Xenarthra
Phyllophaga Harris, 1826 (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
 
Phyllophora Phyllophora Thunberg, 1815 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Phyllophora Greville (1830) (Rhodophyta : Phyllophoraceae)
Phylloporia Phylloporia Heinemann, 1870 (Lepidoptera : Incurvariidae) Phylloporia Murrill (Basidiomycota : Hymenochaetaceae)
Picconia Picconia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Picconia A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Oleaceae)
Pieris Pieris Schrank, 1801 (Lepidoptera : Pieridae) Pieris D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Pileolaria Pileolaria E. Claparède, 1870 (Annelida : Spirorbidae) Pileolaria Castagne (Basidiomycota : Pileolariaceae)
Pilophorus
P. clavatus
Pilophorus Hahn, 1826 (Heteroptera : Miridae)
including Pilophorus clavatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pilophorus Th.Fr. (Ascomycota : Cladoniaceae)
including Pilophorus clavatus Th.Fr.
Pintoa Pintoa Viggiani, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Trichogrammatidae) Pintoa Gay (Magnoliophyta : Zygophyllaceae)
Placosoma Placosoma Fitzinger, 1847 (Reptilia : Gymnophthalmidae) Placosoma Syd. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
Plagiopus Plagiopus Brady, 1924 (Crustacea : Aetideidae) Plagiopus Brid. (Bryophyta : Bartramiaceae)
Planococcus Planococcus Ferris, 1950 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Planococcus Migula (Proteobacteria : Planococcaceae)
Plathymenia Plathymenia Schwabl, 1961 (Mollusca : Amphimeniidae) Plathymenia Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Platycyamus Platycyamus Lütken, 1870 (Crustacea : Cyamidae) Platycyamus Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Platylophus Platylophus Swainson, 1832 (Aves : Corvidae) Platylophus D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Cunoniaceae)
Platynota Platynota Clemens, 1860 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae)
Platynota Ordo of Reptilia
 
Plecoptera Plecoptera Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Plecoptera ordo of Insecta
 
Plutarchia Plutarchia Girault, 1925 (Hymenoptera : Eurytomidae) Plutarchia A.C. Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Podolasia Podolasia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Podolasia N.E.Br. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Pogonophora Pogonophora classis of Annelida Pogonophora Miers ex Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Pogonopus Pogonopus (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Pogonopus Klotzsch (Magnoliophyta :Rubiaceae)
Poiretia Poiretia (Gastropoda : Oleacinidae) Poiretia Klotzsch (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Polyangium Polyangium Looss, 1902 (Platyhelminthes : Microscaphidiidae) Polyangium Link (1809) (Bacteria : Polyangiaceae)
Polychaeta Polychaeta classis of Annelida
Polychaeta Macquart, 1851 (Diptera : Tachinidae)
 
Polynema Polynema Haliday, 1833 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Polynema Lév. (Ascomycota : Clavicipitaceae)
Polyphaga Polyphaga subordo of Coleoptera
Polyphaga Brulle, 1835 (Blattodea : Corydiidae)
 
Polypogon Polypogon Schrank, 1802 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Polypogon Desf. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Polyura Polyura Billberg, 1820 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Polyura Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Pontogeneia Pontogeneia (Crustacea : Pontogeneiidae) Pontogeneia (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Porpax Porpax Karsch, 1896 (Odonata : Libellulidae) Porpax J. Lindley (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Poria Poria Lang, 1965 (Crustacea : Canthocamptidae) Poria Pers. (Basidiomycota : Polyporaceae)
Pottsia Pottsia Ho & Lutzen, 1993 (Crustacea : Thompsoniidae) Pottsia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Poulsenia Poulsenia Resser, 1936 (Trilobita : Ptychopariidae) Poulsenia Eggers (Magnoliophyta : Moraceae)
Preussia Preussia Karsch, 1890 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Preussia Fuckel (Ascomycota : Sporormiaceae)
Prionodon Prionodon Horsfield, 1821 (Carnivora : Prionodontidae) Prionodon C. Müller (Bryophyta : Prionodontaceae)
Procris Procris Fabricius, 1807 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae) Procris Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Urticaceae)
Proteus Proteus Laurenti, 1768 (Amphibia : Proteidae) Proteus Hauser (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Prunella Prunella Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Prunellidae) Prunella L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Pseudoclausia Pseudoclausia Bocquet & Stock, 1960 (Crustacea : Clausiidae) Pseudoclausia Popov (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Pseudographis Pseudographis Balinsky, 1989 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Pseudographis Nyl. (Ascomycota : Triblidiaceae)
Pterogyne Pterogyne Davis, 1975 (Lepidoptera : Psychidae) Pterogyne Tul. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Pterolepis Pterolepis Rambur, 1838 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Pterolepis A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Melastomataceae)
Pterozonium Pterozonium Attems, 1951 (Myriapoda : Siphonophoridae) Pterozonium Fée (Pteridophyta : Adiantaceae)
Pterygota Pterygota subclassis of Insecta Pterygota Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Ptilium Ptilium Gyllenhal, 1827 (Coleoptera : Ptiliidae) Ptilium de Notaris (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Ptilophora Ptilophora, Stephens 1828 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Ptilophora, Kützing 1847 (Rhodophyta : Gelidiaceae)
Pulvinaria Pulvinaria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1867 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Pulvinaria Bonord. (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Pumilus Pumilus Atkins, 1958 (Brachiopoda : Kraussinidae) Pumilus Viala & Marsais (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Pycnanthus Pycnanthus McMurrich 1893 (Anthozoa : Actinostolidae) Pycnanthus Warburg (Magnoliophyta : Myristicaceae)
Pyramidula Pyramidula Fitzinger, 1833 (Gastropoda : Pyramidulidae) Pyramidula Brid. (Bryophyta : Funariaceae)

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z