List of valid homonyms 2

From Wikispecies
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z

Name Animalia Non-animalia
Echinacea Echinacea superordo of Echinodermata : Echinoidea Echinacea Moench (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Echinaria Echinaria Muir-Wood & Cooper, 1960 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Echinaria Desf. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Echinops Echinops Martin, 1838 (Afrosoricida : Tenrecidae) Echinops L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Echinorhynchus Echinorhynchus Zoega, 1776 (Acanthocephala : Echinorhynchidae)
Echinorhynchus Westrumb, 1821 (Acanthocephala : Moniliformidae)
Echinorhynchus Westrumb, 1821 (Acanthocephala : Oligacanthorhynchidae)
 
Edgaria Edgaria Boucek, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae) Edgaria C.B.Clarke (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Edwardsiella Edwardsiella Andres, 1883 (Anthozoa : Edwardsiidae) Edwardsiella Ewing & McWhorter (Proteobacteria : Hafniaceae)
Eisenia Eisenia Malm, 1877 (Annelida : Lumbricidae) Eisenia Areschoug, 1876 (Chromista : Alariaceae)
Elachista Elachista Treitschke, 1833 (Lepidoptera : Elachistidae) Elachista Duby (1830) (Chromista : Chordariaceae)
Elegia Elegia Ragonot, 1887 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Elegia L. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Eminia Eminia Hartlaub, 1881 (Aves : Cisticolidae) Eminia Taub. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Enallagma Enallagma Charpentier, 1840 (Odonata : Coenagrionidae) Enallagma (Miers) Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Encalypta Encalypta Redtenbacher, 1891 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Encalypta Hedw. (Bryophyta : Encalyptaceae)
Engelhardtia Engelhardtia Barnes & Benjamin, 1923 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Engelhardtia Blume (Magnoliophyta : Juglandaceae)
Ensifera Ensifera Lesson, 1843 (Aves : Trochilidae)
Ensifera subordo of Orthoptera
 
Ephemeroidea Ephemeroidea Hampson, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae)
Ephemeroidea Superfamilia of Ephemeroptera
 
Ephemeropsis Ephemeropsis Eichwald, 1864 (Ephemeroptera : Hexgenitidae) Ephemeropsis Goebel (Bryophyta : Daltoniaceae)
Epiblema Epiblema Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Epiblema R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Epiphora Epiphora Wallengren, 1860 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Epiphora Nyl. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Eremaea Eremaea Turner, 1915 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Eremaea Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Eremocharis Eremocharis de Saussure, 1884 (Orthoptera : Pamphagidae) Eremocharis Phil. (Bryophyta : Apiaceae)
Eremophila Eremophila Boie, 1828 (Aves : Alaudidae) Eremophila R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Erianthus
E. versicolor
Erianthus Stål, 1875 (Orthoptera : Chorotypidae)
including Erianthus versicolor Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1898
Erianthus Michx. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Erianthus versicolor Nees ex Steud.
Erica Erica Peckham, 1892 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Erica L. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Erikssonia Erikssonia Trimen, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Erikssonia Penz. & Sacc. (Ascomycota : Phyllachoraceae)
Eriochiton Eriochiton Maskell, 1887 (Hemiptera : Eriococcidae) Eriochiton A.J.Scott (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Eriochrysis Eriochrysis Meyrick, 1937 (Lepidoptera : Psychidae) Eriochrysis P.Beauv. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Eruca Eruca Edwards, 1771 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Eruca Mill.. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Erycina Erycina Lamarck, 1805 (Bivalvia : Lasaeidae) Erycina Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Eucharis Eucharis Latreille, 1804 (Orthoptera : Eucharitidae) Eucharis Planch. & Linden (Magnoliophyta : Amaryllidaceae)
Euclasta Euclasta Lederer, 1855 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Euclasta Franch. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Eulalia
E. aurea
Eulalia Savigny, 1822 (Annelida : Phyllodocidae)
including Eulalia aurea Gravier, 1896
Eulalia Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
including Eulalia aurea (Bory) Kunth
Eupelte Eupelte Claus, 1860 (Crustacea : Peltidiidae) Eupelte Syd. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
Euryale Euryale Oken, 1815 (Echinodermata : Euryalidae) Euryale Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Nymphaeaceae)
Eurybia Eurybia Latreille, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Riodinidae) Eurybia (Cass.) Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Eutaxia Eutaxia Green, 1926 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Eutaxia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Everardia Everardia Gross, 1975 (Hemiptera : Pentatomidae) Everardia Ridley (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Eversmannia Eversmannia Staudinger, 1871 (Lepidoptera : Uraniidae) Eversmannia Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Falcaria Falcaria Haworth, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Drepanidae) Falcaria F. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Faurea Faurea Labbé, 1927 (Crustacea : Cyclopidae) Faurea Harv. (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Fauriella Fauriella Hood, 1937 (Thysanoptera : Fauriellidae) Fauriella Bescherelle (Bryophyta : Thuidiaceae)
Felipponea Felipponea Dall, 1919 (Gastropoda : Viviparidae) Felipponea Broth. (Bryophyta : Leucodontaceae)
Fennellia Fennellia Loomis, 1941 (Myriapoda : Pyrgodesmidae) Fennellia B.J. Wiley & E.G. Simmons (Ascomycota : Trichocomaceae)
Fergania Fergania Sharov, 1968 (Orthoptera : Proparagryllacrididae) Fergania Pimenov (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Fioria Fioria Silvestri, 1897 (Myriapoda : Andrognathidae) Fioria Mattei (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Fischeria Fischeria Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Fischeria A. DC. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Fosterella Fosterella Buckeridge, 1983 (Crustacea : Balanidae) Fosterella L.B.Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Bromeliaceae)
Fridericia Fridericia Michaelsen, 1889 (Annelida : Enchytraeidae) Fridericia Mart. (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Fritillaria Fritillaria Huxley, 1851 (Urochordata : Fritillariidae) Fritillaria L. (Magnoliophyta : Liliaceae)
Funaria Funaria van der Linde, 1938 (Nematoda : Leptonchidae) Funaria Hedw. (Bryophyta : Funariaceae)
Furia Furia Egorova & Shabanov, 1987 (Trilobita : Alokistocaridae) Furia Humber (Entomophthoromycotina : Entomophthoraceae)
Gaimardia Gaimardia Gould, 1852 (Bivalvia : Gaimardiidae) Gaimardia Gaudich. (Magnoliophyta : Centrolepidaceae)
Gainia Gainia Trouessart, 1913 (Arachnida : Nanorchestidae) Gainia R.L.Moe (Rhodophyta : Gainiaceae)
Galeana Galeana Köhler, 1952 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Galeana La Llave (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Galearia Galearia Brullé, 1846 (Hymenoptera : Eucharitidae) Galearia Zoll. & Mor. (Magnoliophyta : Pandaceae)
Gallienia Gallienia Brongniart, 1896 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Gallienia Dubard & Dop (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Gambelia Gambelia Baird, 1858 (Reptilia : Crotaphytidae) Gambelia Nuttall (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Gaudichaudia Gaudichaudia Rathbun, 1930 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Gaudichaudia Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Malpighiaceae)
Gaussia
G. princeps
Gaussia Wolfenden, 1905 (Crustacea : Metridinidae)
including Gaussia princeps (T.Scott, 1894)
Gaussia H.Wendl. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
including Gaussia princeps H.Wendl.
Gentingia Gentingia Robinson, 1986 (Lepidoptera : Tineidae) Gentingia J.T. Johansson & K.M. Wong (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Geococcus Geococcus Green, 1902 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Geococcus Harv. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Gesneria Gesneria Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Gesneria L. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Gilliesia Gilliesia Peters & Edmunds, 1970 (Leptophlebiidae) Gilliesia Lindl., 1826 (Alliaceae)
Glenniea Glenniea Turk, 1945 (Myriapoda : Fuhrmannodesmidae) Glenniea Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Glyphis Glyphis Agassiz, 1843 (Chondrichthyes : Carcharhinidae) Glyphis Ach. (Ascomycota : Graphidaceae)
Glyphopeltis Glyphopeltis Deiss, 1939 (Trilobita : Marjumiidae) Glyphopeltis Brusse (Ascomycota : Psoraceae)
Gmelina Gmelina Sars, 1884 (Crustacea : Gammaridae) Gmelina L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Goethalsia Goethalsia Nelson, 1912 (Aves : Trochilidae) Goethalsia Pittier (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Goldmania Goldmania Nelson, 1911 (Aves : Trochilidae) Goldmania Rose ex Micheli (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Gomphus Gomphus Leach, 1815 (Odonata : Gomphidae) Gomphus Pers. (Basidiomycota : Gomphaceae)
Goodia Goodia Holland, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Goodia Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Gordonia Gordonia Newton, 1892 (Reptilia : Dicynodontidae) Gordonia J. Ellis (Magnoliophyta : Theaceae)
Gordonia Stackebrandt et al. (Actinobacteria : Gordoniaceae)
Gouania Gouania Nardo, 1833 (Actinopterygii : Gobiesocidae) Gouania Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Rhamnaceae)
Gouldia Gouldia Adams, 1847 (Bivalvia : Veneridae) Gouldia A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Graellsia Graellsia Grote, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Graellsia Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Grahamia Grahamia Erdös, 1966 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Grahamia Gill. (Magnoliophyta : Portulacaceae)
Grayia Grayia Guenther, 1858 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Grayia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Gronovia Gronovia Leach, 1814 (Myriapoda : Glomeridae) Gronovia L. (Magnoliophyta : Loasaceae)
Guestia Guestia Meyrick, 1889 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Guestia G.J.D.Sm. & K.D.Hyde (Ascomycota : Xylariaceae)
Gyptis Gyptis Marion & Bobretzky, 1874 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Gyptis Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hainania Hainania Koller, 1927 (Actinopterygii : Cyprinidae) Hainania Merr. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Halocharis Halocharis (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Halocharis (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Halococcus Halococcus Takahashi, 1951 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Halococcus Schoop (Halobacteria : Halobacteriaceae)
Hamadryas Hamadryas Hübner, 1806 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Hamadryas Comm. ex Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Hanburia Hanburia Walcott, 1916 (Trilobita : Dolichometopidae) Hanburia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Hannonia Hannonia Hoek, 1881 (Pycnogonida : Callipallenidae) Hannonia Braun-Blanq. & Maire (Magnoliophyta : Amaryllidaceae)
Haplophyllum Haplophyllum Verhoeff, 1897 (Myriapoda : Julidae) Haplophyllum Rchb. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Harpella Harpella Schrank, 1802 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Harpella L.Léger & Duboscq (Kickxellomycotina : Harpellaceae)
Harleya Harleya Jellinek & Swanson, 2003 (Crustacea : Thaerocytheridae) Harleya S.F.Blake (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Harrisia Harrisia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Harrisia N.L. Britton (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Harrisonia Harrisonia Ferris, 1922 (Phthiraptera : Trimenoponidae) Harrisonia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Simaroubaceae)
Hawaiia Hawaiia Gude, 1911 (Mollusca: Pristilomatidae) Hawaiia Hollenberg (Rhodophyta: Rhodomelaceae)
Hemichroa Hemichroa (Tenthredinidae) Hemichroa R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Hemitoma Hemitoma Swainson, 1840 (Gastropoda : Fissurellidae) Hemitoma Skuja (Chlorophyta : Phacotaceae)
Herbertia
H. brasiliensis
Herbertia Howard, 1894 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae)
including Herbertia brasiliensis Ashmead, 1904
Herbertia Sweet (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
including Herbertia brasiliensis Baker
Heteropsis Heteropsis Boisduval, 1850 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Heteropsis Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Hexagonia Hexagonia Kirby, 1825 (Coleoptera : Carabidae) Hexagonia Fr. (Fungi : Polyporaceae)
Hibbertia Hibbertia Jones & Woodward, 1899 (Trilobita : Harpetidae) Hibbertia Andrews (Magnoliophyta : Dilleniaceae)
Hildebrandtiella Hildebrandtiella Poppius, 1914 (Hemiptera : Miridae) Hildebrandtiella C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Pterobryaceae)
Hildegardia Hildegardia K. Günther, 1974 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Hildegardia Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Hillia Hillia Grote, 1883 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Hillia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Hintonia Hintonia Fraser-Brunner, 1949 (Actinopterygii : Myctophidae) Hintonia Bullock (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Hippia Hippia Möschler, 1878 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Hippia L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hirtella Hirtella Pereira, Zanata, Cetra & Reis, 2014 (Actinopterygii : Loricariidae) Hirtella L. (Magnoliophyta : Chrysobalanaceae)
Holmbergia Holmbergia Lynch Arribálzaga, 1891 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Holmbergia Hicken (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Holmiella Holmiella Fritz, 1972 (Trilobita : Holmiidae) Holmiella Petrini, Samuels & E. Müll. (Ascomycota : Patellariaceae)
Holotrichia Holotrichia Hope, 1837 (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) Holotrichia F.Schmitz (Rhodophyta: Rhodomelaceae) Holotrichia (Chromista)
Holubia Holubia Obenberger, 1924 (Insecta : Buprestidae) Holubia (Magnoliophyta : Pedaliaceae)
Homopholis Homopholis Boulenger, 1885 (Reptilia : Gekkonidae) Homopholis C.E.Hubb. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Hosseusia Hosseusia Prout, 1931 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Hosseusia Gyeln. (Ascomycota : Lecanoromycetes)
Houstonia Houstonia Boucek, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Eurytomidae) Houstonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Huberia Huberia Forel, 1890 (Hymenoptera : Formicidae) Huberia DC. (Magnoliophyta :Melastomataceae)
Humbertiella Humbertiella Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Liturgusidae) Humbertiella Hochr. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Huonia Huonia Förster, 1903 (Odonata : Libellulidae) Huonia G.W.Saunders (Rhodophyta : Kallymeniaceae)
Hymenocephalus Hymenocephalus Giglioli, 1884 (Actinopterygii : Macrouridae) Hymenocephalus Jaub. & Spach (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hymenoclea Hymenoclea Engelhardt, 1946 (Lepidoptera : Sesiidae) Hymenoclea Torr. & A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hypsophila Hypsophila Staudinger, 1888 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Hypsophila F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Hyssopus Hyssopus Girault, 1916 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Hyssopus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Hystrichophora Hystrichophora Walsingham, 1879 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Hystrichophora Mattf. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Inezia Inezia Cherrie, 1909 (Aves : Tyrannidae) Inezia Phill. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Inga Inga Busck, 1908 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Inga Mill. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Iphigenia Iphigenia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Iphigenia Endl. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Iris
I. orientalis
Iris Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Tarachodidae)
including Iris orientalis (auct.?)
Iris L. (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
including Iris orientalis Mill.
Isia Isia Walker, 1856 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Isia D. Hawksw. & Manohar. (Ascomycota : Sordariales)
Ismene Ismene Savigny, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Ismene Salisb. ex Herb. (Magnoliophyta :Amaryllidaceae)
Isotoma Isotoma Bourlet 1839 (Collembola : Isotomidae) Isotoma Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Iva Iva Lubbock, 1853 (Crustacea : Pontellidae) Iva L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Jacobia Jacobia Zenkevitch, 1958 (Echiura : Bonelliidae) Jacobia Arnaud (Basidiomycota : Basidiomycetes)
Jaliscoa Jaliscoa Boucek, 1993 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae) Jaliscoa S.Watson (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Janusia Janusia Gray, 1973 (Arachnida : Ctenidae) Janusia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Malpighiaceae)
Jeffersonia Jeffersonia Poulsen, 1927 (Trilobita : Bathyuridae) Jeffersonia Bart. (Magnoliophyta : Berberidaceae)
Johnsonella Johnsonella Afshar 1969 (Bivalvia : Tellinidae) Johnsonella Moore & Moore (Firmicutes : Lachnospiraceae)
Jonesia Jonesia Brady, 1866 (Crustacea : Bythocytheridae) Jonesia Rocourt & Stackebrandt (Actinobacteria : Jonesiaceae)
Jubula Jubula Bates, 1929 (Aves : Strigidae) Jubula Dumort. (Marchantiophyta : Jubulaceae)
Kanaloa Kanaloa J.L. Barnard, 1970 (Crustacea : Exoedicerotidae) Kanaloa Lorence & K.R.Wood. (Magnoliophyta :Fabaceae)
Kefersteinia Kefersteinia Quatrefages, 1866 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Kefersteinia Rchb.f. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Kelleria Kelleria Gurney, 1928 (Crustacea : Kelleriidae) Kelleria Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Kerria Kerria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1884 (Hemiptera : Kerriidae) Kerria DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Kingella   Kingella Tiegh. (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Kingella Henriksen & Bøvre (Proteobacteria : Neisseriaceae)
Knightia Knightia Jordan, 1907 (Actinopterygii : Clupeidae) Knightia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Kochia Kochia Frech, 1891 (Bivalvia : Pterioida) Kochia Roth (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Kraussia Kraussia Dana, 1852 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Kraussia Barv. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Kurzia Kurzia Dybowski & Grochowski, 1894 (Crustacea : Chydoridae) Kurzia G.Martens (Marchantiophyta : Lepidoziaceae)

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z