List of valid homonyms

From Wikispecies
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also[edit]



Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Abbottella Abbottella Henderson & Bartsch, 1920 (Mollusca: Pomatiidae} Abbottella Hollenberg (Rhodophyta: Rhodomelaceae)
Abronia Abronia Gray, 1838 (Reptilia : Anguidae) Abronia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Nyctaginaceae)
Acantharia   Acantharia a proposed Phylum of Protista
Acantharia Theiss. & Syd. (Ascomycota : Venturiaceae)
Acanthocarpus Acanthocarpus Stimpson, 1870 (Crustacea : Calappidae) Acanthocarpus Lehm. (Magnoliophyta : Asparagaceae)
Acanthocephala Acanthocephala de Laporte, 1832 (Heteroptera : Coreidae)
Acanthocephala Phylum of Protostomia
 
Acanthocephalus Acanthocephalus Koelreuter, 1771 (Acanthocephala : Echinorhynchidae) Acanthocephalus Kar. & Kir. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Acanthopale Acanthopale San Martin, 1986 (Annelida : Chrysopetalidae) Acanthopale C.B. Clarke (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Acca Acca Hübner, 1819 (Insecta : Nymphalidae) Acca Berg, 1856 (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Acharia Acharia Hübner, [1819] (Lepidoptera : Limacodidae) Acharia Thunb. (Magnoliophyta : Achariaceae)
Achlaena Achlaena Karsch, 1892 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Achlaena Griseb. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Acis Acis (Cnidaria : Plexauridae) Acis Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Alliaceae)
Acrocephalus Acrocephalus J.A. & J.F. Naumann, 1811 (Aves : Sylviidae) Acrocephalus Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Acrophyllum Acrophyllum Beier, 1960 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Acrophyllum Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Cunoniaceae)
Acrotylus Acrotylus Fieber, 1853 ( (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Acrotylus J.Agardh, 1849 (Rhodophyta : Acrotylaceae)
Acrasia Acrasia Rogenhofer, 1875 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Acrasia a proposed Phylum of Protista
Actaea Actaea de Haan, 1833 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Actaea L. (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Actidium Actidium Matthews, 1868 (Coleoptera : Ptiliidae) Actidium Fr. (Ascomycota : Mytilinidiaceae)
Actinopeltis Actinopeltis Hawle & Corda, 1847 (Trilobita : Cheiruridae) Actinopeltis Höhn. (Ascomycota : Microthyriaceae)
Adenophora Adenophora Classis of Nematoda Adenophora Fisch. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Adesmia Adesmia Fischer von Waldheim, 1822 (Coleoptera : Tenebrionidae) Adesmia Pyrame de Candolle (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Adesmia muricata Adesmia muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (Coleoptera : Tenebrionidae) Adesmia muricata Jacquin (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Aegle Aegle Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Aegle Correa (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Agardhiella Agardhiella P. Hesse, 1923 (Gastropoda : Argnidae) Agardhiella F.Schmitz (1897) (Rhodophyta : Solieriaceae)
Agarista Agarista Leach, 1814 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Agarista D. Don ex G. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Agnesia Agnesia de Koninck, 1883 (Gastropoda : Porcelliidae) Agnesia Zuloaga & E.J.Judziewicz (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Agonis Agonis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera : Callidulidae) Agonis Sweet (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Alania Alania Berge & Vader, 2001 (Crustacea : Stegocephalidae) Alania Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Agavaceae)
Albertinia Albertinia de Lotto, 1971 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Albertinia Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Alectoria Alectoria Brunner von Wattenwyl 1879 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Alectoria Ach. (Ascomycota : Parmeliaceae)
Alibertia Alibertia Risbec, 1951 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Alibertia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Alina Alina Griveaud, 1976 (Lepidoptera : Lymantriidae) Alina Racib. (Ascomycota : Parodiopsidaceae)
Alophia Alophia Ragonot, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Alophia Herb. (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
Amaryllis Amaryllis Haswell, 1879 (Malacostraca : Lysianassidae) Amaryllis L. (Liliopsida : Amaryllidaceae)
Ammophila Ammophila Kirby, 1798 (Hymenoptera : Sphecidae) Ammophila Host (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Amorpha Amorpha Hübner, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Amorpha L. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Amphianthus Amphianthus Hertwig, 1882 (Actiniaria : Hormathiidae) Amphianthus Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Amphibolia Amphibolia Macquart, 1843 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Amphibolia H. Herre (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Anabasis Anabasis Heinrich, 1956 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Anabasis L. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Ancistrodes Ancistrodes Turner, 1946 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Ancistrodes Hampe (Bryophyta : Saulomataceae)
Ancistrophora Ancistrophora Schiner, 1865 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Ancistrophora A. Gray (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Andersonia Andersonia Boulenger, 1900 (Actinopterygii : Amphiliidae) Andersonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Andresia Andresia Stephenson, 1921 (Anthozoa : Andresiidae) Andresia Sleumer (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Angelina Angelina Salter, 1859 (Trilobita : Olenidae) Angelina Fr. (Ascomycota : Dermateaceae)
Anisochaeta Anisochaeta Beddard, 1890 (Annelida : Megascolecidae) Anisochaeta A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Anisoptera Anisoptera Subordo of Odonata Anisoptera Korth. (Magnoliophyta : Dipterocarpaceae)
Anisothrix Anisothrix Ragonot, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Anisothrix Kuntze (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Annona Annona Distant, 1884 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Annona L. (Magnoliophyta : Annonaceae)
Anthelia Anthelia Lamarck, 1816 (Anthozoa : Xeniidae) Anthelia Dumort. (Marchantiophyta : Antheliaceae)
Antillia Antillia Duncan, 1864 (Anthozoa : Mussidae) Antillia R.M. King & H.E. Robinson (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Antonina Antonina Signoret, 1875 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Antonina Vved. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Anura Anura Ordo of Amphibia Anura Tschern. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Aotus Aotus Illiger, 1811 (Primates : Aotidae) Aotus Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Aphelia Aphelia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Aphelia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Centrolepidaceae)
Apluda Apluda Wallengren, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Limacodidae) Apluda L. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Apostates Apostates Warren, 1897 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Apostates N.S.Lander (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Appendicularia Appendicularia Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821 (Urochordata : Appendiculariidae) Appendicularia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Melastomataceae)
Arachnis Arachnis Geyer, 1837 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Arachnis Blume (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Archboldia Archboldia Rand, 1940 (Aves : Ptilonorhynchidae) Archboldia E.Beer & H.J.Lam (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Archeria Archeria Case, 1918 (Amphibia : Archeriidae) Archeria Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Arctophila Arctophila Schiner, 1860 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Arctophila Andersson (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Arenaria Arenaria Brisson, 1760 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Arenaria L. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Argania Argania Druce, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Argania Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Argentina Argentina Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Argentinidae) Argentina Hill. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Ariadne Ariadne Horsfield, 1829 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Ariadne Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Ariopsis Ariopsis Gill, 1861 (Actinopterygii : Ariidae) Ariopsis J.Graham (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Aristotelia Aristotelia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Aristotelia L'Her. (Magnoliophyta : Elaeocarpaceae)
Articulata Articulata subordo of Bryozoa : Cyclostomatida
Articulata subclassis of Echinodermata : Crinoidea
 
Ashtonia Ashtonia Vandel, 1973 (Crustacea : Philosciidae) Ashtonia Airy Shaw (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Asterina
A. gibbosa
Asterina Nardo, 1834 (Echinodermata : Asterinidae)
including Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777)
Asterina Lév. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
including Asterina gibbosa Gaillard
Asterococcus Asterococcus Borkhsenius, 1960 (Hemiptera : Cerococcidae) Asterococcus Scherffel (Chlorophyta : Gloeocystaceae)
Asterodon Asterodon Perrier, 1888 (Echinodermata : Odontasteridae) Asterodon Pat. (Basidiomycota : Hymenochaetaceae)
Atractomorpha Atractomorpha Saussure, 1861 (Orthoptera : Pyrgomorphidae) Atractomorpha L.R. Hoffman (Chlorophyta : Sphaeropleaceae)
Augusta Augusta Cambridge, 1877 (Arachnida : Araneidae) Augusta Pohl (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Azilia Azilia Keyserling, 1881 (Arachnida : Tetragnathidae) Azilia Hedge & J.M.Lamond (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Baileya
B. australis
Baileya Grote, 1895 (Lepidoptera : Nolidae)
including Baileya australis (Grote, 1881)
Baileya Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
including Baileya australis Rydb.
Baloghia Baloghia Mahunka, 1993 (Arachnida : Haplozetidae) Baloghia Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Barnardia Barnardia Yamaguti, 1963 (Crustacea : Chondracanthidae) Barnardia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Hyacinthaceae)
Baronia Baronia Salvin, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Papilionidae) Baronia J.G. Baker (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Bartramia Bartramia Lesson, 1831 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Bartramia Hedw. (Bryophyta : Bartramiaceae)
Bassia Bassia Quoy & Gaimard 1830 (Cnidaria : Abylidae) Bassia All. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Batesia Batesia Felder & Felder 1862 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Batesia Spruce ex Benth. & Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Batis Batis Boie, 1833 (Aves : Platysteiridae) Batis Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Bataceae)
Beaufortia Beaufortia Hora, 1932 (Actinopterygii : Balitoridae) Beaufortia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Becquerelia Becquerelia C. Brongniart, 1893 (Palaeodictyoptera : Spilapteridae) Becquerelia A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Bedfordia Bedfordia Mumford, 1942 (Odonata : Coenagrionidae) Bedfordia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Beyeria Beyeria Fenyes, 1910 (Coleoptera : Staphylinidae) Beyeria Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Blachia Blachia Walker, 1867 (Heteroptera : Pentatomidae) Blachia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Blancoa Blancoa Huber, 2000 (Arachnida : Pholcidae) Blancoa Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Haemodoraceae)
Bogoriella   Bogoriella A. Zahlbruckner (Ascomycota : Verrucariaceae)
Bogoriella Groth et al. (Actinobacteria : Bogoriellaceae)
Boholia Boholia Kossmann, 1877 (Crustacea : Lichomolgidae) Boholia Merr. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Bonamia Bonamia Pichot, Comps, Tigé, Grizel & Rabouin, 1980 (Ascetosporea : Haplosporidiidae) Bonamia Thouars (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Bonatea Bonatea Druce, 1892 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Bonatea Willd. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Bonia Bonia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Heliodinidae) Bonia Balansa (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Bostrychia Bostrychia G.R.Gray, 1847 (Aves: Threskiornithidae) Bostrychia Montagne, 1842 (Rhodophyta: Rhodomelaceae)
Breynia Breynia Desor, 1847 (Echinoidea : Loveniidae) Breynia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. (Magnoliophyta :Phyllanthaceae)
Brevoortia Brevoortia Gill, 1861 (Actinopterygii : Clupeidae) Brevoortia Alph.Wood (Angiosperms : Alliaceae)
Brooksia Brooksia Metcalf, 1918 (Urochordata : Salpidae) Brooksia Hansf. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Broughtonia Broughtonia Harz, 1969 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Broughtonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Bruchia Bruchia Weise, 1906 (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Bruchia Schwägr. (Bryophyta : Bruchiaceae)
Brunia Brunia Moore, 1878 (Lepidoptera : Erebidae) Brunia Brunia Lam. (1785) (Magnoliophyta : Bruniaceae)
Bryantella Bryantella Chickering, 1946 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Bryantella Wolin et al. (Firmicutes : Clostridiaceae)
Buchanania Buchanania Lesson, 1831 (Gastropoda : Fissurellidae) Buchanania Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Buchholzia Buchholzia Michaelsen, 1886 (Annelida : Enchytraeidae) Buchholzia Engler (Magnoliophyta : Capparidaceae)
Buchnera   Buchnera L. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Buchnera Munson et al. (Proteobacteria : Erwiniaceae)
Burchellia Burchellia Rehn, 1933 (Blattodea : Blattellidae) Burchellia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta :Rubiaceae)
Burenia Burenia Attems, 1928 (Myriapoda : Siphonotidae) Burenia M.S. Reddy & C.L. Kramer (Ascomycota : Protomycetaceae)
Burmannia Burmannia Bleszynski, 1965 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Burmannia L. (Magnoliophyta :Burmanniaceae)
Burttia Burttia Dirsh, 1951 (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Burttia Baker f. & Exell (Magnoliophyta :Connaraceae)
Byblis Byblis Boeck, 1871 (Crustacea : Ampeliscidae) Byblis Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Byblidaceae)
Calamus Calamus Swainson, 1839 (Actinopterygii : Sparidae) Calamus L. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Calantica Calantica Gray, 1825 (Crustacea : Calanticidae) Calantica Tul. (Magnoliophyta : Salicaceae)
Calliderma Calliderma Gray, 1847 (Echinodermata : Goniasteridae) Calliderma Largent (Basidiomycota : Entolomataceae)
Callilepis Callilepis Westring, 1874 (Arachnida : Gnaphosidae) Callilepis DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Calopteryx Calopteryx de Charpentier, 1839 (Odonata : Calopterygidae) Calopteryx A.C. Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Calyptra Calyptra Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Calyptra Theiss. & Syd. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Cameraria Cameraria Chapman, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Gracillariidae) Cameraria L. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Camoensia Camoensia Bolivar, 1881 (Orthoptera : Pyrgomorphidae) Camoensia Benth. & Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Camptoloma Camptoloma Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Camptoloma Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Campylotropis Campylotropis Reuter, 1904 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Campylotropis Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Canarium Canarium Schumacher, 1817 (Gastropoda : Strombidae) Canarium L. (Magnoliophyta :Burseraceae)
Catena Catena Rikhter, 1975 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Catena R. Chodat (Chlorophyta : Chlorellaceae)
Catenococcus   Catenococcus F. Hindák (Chlorophyta : Radiococcaceae)
Catenococcus Sorokin (Proteobacteria : Vibrionaceae)
Cavernularia Cavernularia Valenciennes, 1850 (Cnidaria : Veretillidae) Cavernularia Degel. (Ascomycota : Parmeliaceae)
Celerina Celerina Clark, 1967 (Echinodermata : Ophidiasteridae) Celerina Benoist (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Centipeda   Centipeda Loureiro (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Centipeda Lai et al. (Firmicutes : Acidaminococcaceae)
Centropogon
C. australis
Centropogon Guenther, 1860 (Actinopterygii : Tetrarogidae)
including Centropogon australis (White, 1790)
Centropogon Presl. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
including Centropogon australis Gleason
Cerapoda Cerapoda Smith, 1894 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Cerapoda subordinal taxon of Dinosauria
 
Ceratocephala Ceratocephala Warder, 1838 (Trilobita : Odontopleuridae) Ceratocephala Moench (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Ceratostigma Ceratostigma Li Fasheng, 2002 (Psocoptera : Psocidae) Ceratostigma Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Plumbaginaceae)
Cereus Cereus Oken, 1815 (Anthozoa : Sagartiidae) Cereus P. Miller (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Chaetacanthus Chaetacanthus Seidler, 1924 (Annelida : Polynoidae) Chaetacanthus Nees (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Chaetoderma Chaetoderma Lovén, 1844 (Mollusca : Chaetodermatidae) Chaetoderma Parmasto (Basidiomycota : Stereaceae)
Chaetophora Chaetophora Kirby, 1823 (Coleoptera : Byrrhidae) Chaetophora Schrank (Chlorophyta : Chaetophoraceae)
Chara Chara Staudinger, 1892 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Chara L. (Charophyta : Characeae)
Chelidonium Chelidonium Thomson, 1864 (Coleoptera : Cerambycidae) Chelidonium Juss. (Magnoliophyta :Papaveraceae)
Chenia Chenia Hsu, 1954 (Trematoda : Derogenidae) Chenia Zander (Bryophyta : Pottiaceae)
Chevalierella Chevalierella Ghesquière, 1943 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Chevalierella A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Chilodontidae Chilodontidae C. H. Eigenmann, 1912 (Actinopterygii : Characiformes)
Chilodontidae Wenz, 1938 (Mollusca : Gastropoda)
 
Chione Chione Megerle, 1811 (Bivalvia : Veneridae) Chione A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Chloracantha Chloracantha Hebard, 1922 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Chloracantha G.L. Nesom et al. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Chosenia Chosenia Kobayashi, 1934 (Trilobita : Leiostegiidae) (Chosenia) in the genus Salix (Magnoliopsida : Salicaceae)
Chrysochloa Chrysochloa Hope, 1840 - (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Chrysochloa Swallen - (Poales : Poaceae)
Cidaris Cidaris Leske, 1778 (Echinodermata : Cidaridae) Cidaris Fr. (Ascomycota : Helvellaceae)
Cinclidium Cinclidium Blyth, 1842 (Aves : Muscicapidae) Cinclidium Sw. (Bryophyta : Mniaceae)
Clausia Clausia Claparède, 1863 (Crustacea : Clausiidae) Clausia Trotzky (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Clevelandia Clevelandia Eigenmann, 1888 (Actinopterygii : Gobiidae) Clevelandia Greene (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Climacoptera Climacoptera Redtenbacher, 1895 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Climacoptera Botsch. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Clivia Clivia Zhang & Huang, 2005 (Hymenoptera : Encyrtidae) Clivia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta :Amaryllidaceae)
Clypeola Clypeola Gray, 1868 (Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae) Clypeola L. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Clypeolum Clypeolum Récluz, 1842 (Gastropoda : Neritidae) Clypeolum Speg. (Ascomycota)
Cnestrum Cnestrum Becker, 1896 (Diptera : Ephydridae) Cnestrum I. Hagen (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Codon Codon Fennah, 1962 (Hemiptera : Dictyopharidae) Codon L. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Coccoidea Coccoidea superfamilia of (Hemiptera : Sternorrhyncha) Coccoidea Henn. (Fungi : Coccoideaceae)
Cola Cola Dyar, 1914 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Cola Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Colax Colax Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Colax Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Collinsia Collinsia Cambridge, 1913 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Collinsia Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Colocasia Colocasia Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Pantheidae) Colocasia Schott (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Comperia Comperia Gomes, 1942 (Hymenoptera : Encyrtidae) Comperia K.Koch (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Compsoneura Compsoneura Brongniart, 1893 (Palaeodictyoptera : Palaeodictyoptera) Compsoneura (A.DC.) Warb. (Magnoliophyta :Myricaceae)
Contarinia Contarinia Rondani, 1860 (Cecidomyiidae : Diptera) Contarinia Zanardini (1843) (Rhizophyllidaceae :Rhodophyta)
Cookella Cookella Chamberlin, 1941 (Myriapoda : Conotylidae) Cookella Sacc. (Ascomycota : Cookellaceae)
Cordyla Cordyla Meigen, 1803 (Insecta : Mycetophilidae) Cordyla Loureiro (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Coris Coris Lacepède, 1802 (Actinopterygii : Labridae) Coris L. (Magnoliophyta : Primulaceae)
Coronilla Coronilla Wang, 1994 (Arachnida : Amaurobiidae) Coronilla L. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Corynaea Corynaea Turner, 1919 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Corynaea Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Balanophoraceae)
Cota Cota Bolivar, 1887 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Cota Guss. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae), currently treated as synonym of Anthemis L.
Cowania Cowania Reinhard, 1952 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Cowania D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Crassula Crassula Marwick, 1948 (Bivalvia : Mactridae) Crassula L. (Magnoliophyta : Crassulaceae)
Cremnophila Cremnophila Ragonot, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Cremnophila Rose (Magnoliophyta : Crassulaceae)
Cressa Cressa Boeck, 1871 (Crustacea : Cressidae) Cressa L. (Magnoliophyta : Convolvulaceae)
Crosslandia Crosslandia Eliot, 1902 (Gastropoda : Scyllaeidae) Crosslandia W. V. Fitzgerald (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Crossosoma Crossosoma Ribaut, 1913 (Myriapoda : Craspedosomatidae) Crossosoma Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Crossosomataceae)
Cryphaea Cryphaea Turner, 1947 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Cryphaea D. Mohr & Weber (Bryophyta : Cryphaeaceae)
Cryptococcus Cryptococcus Douglas, 1890 (Hemiptera : Eriococcidae) Cryptococcus Vuill. (Basidiomycota : Filobasidiaceae)
Cryptolechia Cryptolechia Zeller, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Cryptolechia A.Massal. (Ascomycota : Gyalectaceae)
Cryptomeria Cryptomeria Saalmüller, 1880 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Cryptomeria D.Don (Magnoliophyta : Cupressaceae)
Cryptothele Cryptothele Koch, 1872 (Arachnida : Zodariidae) Cryptothele Th.Fr. (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Ctenophora Ctenophora Meigen, 1803 (Diptera : Tipulidae)
Ctenophora Phylum of Radiata
 
Ctenopsis Ctenopsis Schmidt, 1956 (Arachnida : Ctenidae) Ctenopsis De Notar. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Cucumella Cucumella Heding, 1935 (Echinodermata : Cucumariidae) Cucumella Chiov. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Curitiba Curitiba Lameere, 1903 (Coleoptera : Cerambycidae) Curitiba Salywon & Landrum (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Cyanea Cyanea Person and Lesueur, 1809 (Cnidaria : Cyaneidae) Cyanea Gaud. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Cyclogramma Cyclogramma Doubleday, 1847 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Cyclogramma Tagawa (Pteridophyta : Thelypteridaceae)
Cyclorhiza Cyclorhiza Heegaard, 1943 (Crustacea : Phyllodicolidae) Cyclorhiza M.L.Sheh & R.H.Shan (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Cynodon Cynodon Spix, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Cynodontidae) Cynodon Rich. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Cyrtopsis Cyrtopsis Bei-Bienko, 1962 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Cyrtopsis Vainio (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Dactylanthus Dactylanthus Carlgren, 1911 (Anthozoa : Preactiidae) Dactylanthus Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Balanophoraceae)
Dahlia Dahlia Pagenstecher, 1900 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Dahlia Cav. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Daltonia Daltonia Oman, 1949 (Hemiptera : Cicadellidae) Daltonia Hook. & Taylor (Bryophyta : Daltoniaceae)
Danae Danae Reiche, 1847 (Coleoptera : Endomychidae) Danae Medik. (Magnoliophyta :Ruscaceae)
Dawsonia Dawsonia Hartt, 1868 (Trilobita : Eodiscidae) Dawsonia R.Br. (Bryophyta : Polytrichaceae)
Darlingtonia Darlingtonia Cochran, 1935 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Darlingtonia Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Sarraceniaceae)
Deccania Deccania Gates, 1949 (Annelida : Ocnerodrilidae) Deccania Tirveng. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Deckenia Deckenia Hilgendorf, 1869 (Crustacea : Deckeniidae) Deckenia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Deidamia Deidamia Clemens, 1859 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Deidamia Thou. (Magnoliophyta : Passifloraceae)
Desmococcus Desmococcus McKenzie, 1942 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Desmococcus F.Brand (Chlorophyta : Chaetophoraceae)
Devillea Devillea Broelemann, 1902 (Myriapoda : Xystodesmidae) Devillea Tul. & Wedd (Magnoliophyta : Podostemaceae)
Diabole Diabole Gröning, 1985 (Trilobita : Proetidae) Diabole Arthur (Basidiomycota : Raveneliaceae)
Dianella Dianella Jedlicka, 1952 (Coleoptera : Carabidae) Dianella Lam., in Juss. (Asparagales : Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Diadema Diadema Gray, 1825 (Echinodermata : Diadematidae) Diadema Shoemaker & C.E. Babc. (Ascomycota : Diademaceae)
Diascia Diascia Hampson, 1926 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Diascia Link & Otto (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Diastella Diastella Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Diastella Knight (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Diastema Diastema Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Diastema Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Diblemma Diblemma Cambridge, 1908 (Arachnida : Oonopidae) Diblemma J. Smith (Pteridophyta : Polypodiaceae)
Dicranella Dicranella Ulrich, 1894 (Ostracoda : Palaeocopida) Dicranella (C. Müll) Schimp. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Dinetus Dinetus Panzer, 1806 (Hymenoptera : Crabronidae) Dinetus Thouars (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Dionaea Dionaea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Dionaea J. Ellis (Magnoliophyta : Droseraceae)
Diplosoma Diplosoma Macdonald, 1859 (Urochordata : Didemnidae) Diplosoma Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Diplotaxis Diplotaxis Kirby, 1837 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis DC. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Diplotropis Diplotropis Boheman, 1857 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Diplotropis Benth. (Magnoliophyta :Fabaceae)
Dirina Dirina subtribus of Nymphalidae (Lepidoptera) Dirina Fr. (Ascomycota : Roccellaceae)
Discophora Discophora Boisduval, 1836 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Discophora Miers (Magnoliophyta : Stemonuraceae)
Ditaxis Ditaxis McLachlan, 1867 (Neuroptera : Mantispidae) Ditaxis Vahl ex A. Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Dolichomastix Dolichomastix Ceballos, 1924 (Insecta : Ichneumonidae) Dolichomastix Manton (Chlorophyta : Mamiellaceae)
Doryphora Doryphora Heinemann, 1870 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Doryphora Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Atherospermataceae)
Dracaena Dracaena Daudin, 1802 (Reptilia : Teiidae) Dracaena Vand. ex L. (Magnoliophyta : Asparagaceae)
Drummondia Drummondia Lowry, 1984 (Crustacea : Lysianassidae) Drummondia Hook. (Bryophyta : Drummondiaceae)
Dryas Dryas Hübner, 1807 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Dryas L. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Drymonia Drymonia Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Drymonia Mart. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Drymophila Drymophila Swainson, 1824 (Aves : Thamnophilidae) Drymophila R.Br. (monocots : Alstroemeriaceae)
Dunbaria Dunbaria Tillyard, 1924 (Insecta : Palaeodictyoptera) Dunbaria Wight & Arn. (Magnoliopsida : Fabales)
Duplicaria Duplicaria Dall, 1908 (Gastropoda : Terebridae) Duplicaria Fuckel (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Dupontia Dupontia Godwin-Austen, 1908 (Gastropoda : Helixarionidae) Dupontia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Dysphania Dysphania Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Dysphania R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)

Names A–D · Names E–K · Names L–P · Names Q–Z