Jump to content

Elymus villosus

From Wikispecies
Elymus villosus
Elymus villosus

Taxonavigation

[edit]
Taxonavigation: Poales 
Classification System: APG IV

Superregnum: Eukaryota
Cladus: Diaphoretickes
Cladus: CAM
Cladus: Archaeplastida
Regnum: Plantae
Cladus: Angiosperms
Cladus: Mesangiospermae
Cladus: Monocota
Cladus: Commelinids
Ordo: Poales

Familia: Poaceae
Subfamilia: Pooideae
Tribus: Hordeeae
Genus: Elymus
Species: Elymus villosus

Name

[edit]

Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd., Enum. Pl. Hort. Berol.: 131 (1809)

Synonyms

[edit]
  • Homotypic
    • Elymus canadensis var. villosus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Shinners in Rhodora 56: 28 (1954), nom. illeg.
    • Elymus striatus var. villosus (Muhl. ex Willd.) A.Gray in Manual: 603 (1848)
    • Elymus virginicus subsp. villosus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Á.Löve in Feddes Repert. 95: 452 (1984)
    • Hordeum villosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Schenck in Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 40: 109 (1907), nom. illeg.
    • Terrellia villosa (Muhl. ex Willd.) B.R.Baum in Canad. J. Bot. 57: 947 (1979)
  • Heterotypic
    • Elymus arkansanus Scribn. & C.R.Ball in Bull. Div. Agrostol. U.S.D.A. 24: 45 (1900)
    • Elymus ciliatus Muhl. in Descr. Gram.: 179 (1817)
    • Elymus hirsutus Schreb. ex Roem. & Schult. in Syst. Veg. ed. 15[bis]. 2: 776 (1817), pro syn.
    • Elymus propinquus Fresen. in Index Seminum (FRT, Francofurtensi) 1836: 4 (1836)
    • Elymus striatus var. arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R.Ball) Hitchc. in Rhodora 8: 212 (1906)
    • Elymus striatus var. ballii Pammel in Grass. Iowa 2: 347 (1905)
    • Elymus striatus f. glaber Hack. in Exsicc. (Gram., J.A.Kneucker) 32: n.° 953 (1915), not validly publ.
    • Elymus striatus var. propinquus (Fresen.) Hack. in Exsicc. (Gram., J.A.Kneucker) 32: n.° 953 (1915)
    • Elymus villosus f. arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R.Ball) Fernald in Rhodora 35: 195 (1933)
    • Elymus villosus var. arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R.Ball) J.J.N.Campb. in Novon 5: 128 (1995)

Distribution

[edit]
Native distribution areas:
  • Continental: Northern America
    • Regional: Central & Eastern USA
      • Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode I., South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming
    • Regional: Canada
      • Ontario, Québec

References: Brummitt, R.K. 2001. TDWG – World Geographical Scheme for Recording Plant Distributions, 2nd Edition

References

[edit]

Primary references

[edit]

Additional references

[edit]
[edit]

Vernacular names

[edit]
  • English: hairy wild-rye
For more multimedia, look at Elymus villosus on Wikimedia Commons.