List of valid homonyms

From Wikispecies
Jump to: navigation, search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Abronia Abronia Gray, 1838 (Reptilia : Anguidae) Abronia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Nyctaginaceae)
Acantharia   Acantharia a proposed Phylum of Protista
Acantharia Theiss. & Syd. (Ascomycota : Venturiaceae)
Acanthocarpus Acanthocarpus Stimpson, 1870 (Crustacea : Calappidae) Acanthocarpus Lehm. (Magnoliophyta : Asparagaceae)
Acanthocephala Acanthocephala de Laporte, 1832 (Heteroptera : Coreidae)
Acanthocephala Phylum of Protostomia
 
Acanthocephalus Acanthocephalus Koelreuter, 1771 (Acanthocephala : Echinorhynchidae) Acanthocephalus Kar. & Kir. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Acanthopale Acanthopale San Martin, 1986 (Annelida : Chrysopetalidae) Acanthopale C.B. Clarke (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Acca Acca Hübner, 1819 (Insecta : Nymphalidae) Acca Berg, 1856 (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Acharia Acharia Hübner, [1819] (Lepidoptera : Limacodidae) Acharia Thunb. (Magnoliophyta : Achariaceae)
Achlaena Achlaena Karsch, 1892 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Achlaena Griseb. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Acis Acis (Cnidaria : Plexauridae) Acis Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Alliaceae)
Acrocephalus Acrocephalus J.A. & J.F. Naumann, 1811 (Aves : Sylviidae) Acrocephalus Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Acrophyllum Acrophyllum Beier, 1960 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Acrophyllum Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Cunoniaceae)
Acrasia Acrasia Rogenhofer, 1875 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Acrasia a proposed Phylum of Protista
Actaea Actaea de Haan, 1833 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Actaea L. (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Actidium Actidium Matthews, 1868 (Coleoptera : Ptiliidae) Actidium Fr. (Ascomycota : Mytilinidiaceae)
Actinopeltis Actinopeltis Hawle & Corda, 1847 (Trilobita : Cheiruridae) Actinopeltis Höhn. (Ascomycota : Microthyriaceae)
Adenophora Adenophora Classis of Nematoda Adenophora Fisch. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Adesmia Adesmia Fischer von Waldheim, 1822 (Coleoptera : Tenebrionidae) Adesmia Pyrame de Candolle (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Adesmia muricata Adesmia muricata (Linnaeus, 1758) (Coleoptera : Tenebrionidae) Adesmia muricata Jacquin (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Aegle Aegle Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Aegle Correa (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Agarista Agarista Leach, 1814 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Agarista D. Don ex G. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Agnesia Agnesia de Koninck, 1883 (Gastropoda : Porcelliidae) Agnesia Zuloaga & E.J.Judziewicz (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Agonis Agonis Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera : Callidulidae) Agonis Sweet (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Alania Alania Berge & Vader, 2001 (Crustacea : Stegocephalidae) Alania Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Agavaceae)
Albertinia Albertinia de Lotto, 1971 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Albertinia Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Alectoria Alectoria Brunner von Wattenwyl 1879 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Alectoria Ach. (Ascomycota : Parmeliaceae)
Alibertia Alibertia Risbec, 1951 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Alibertia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Alina Alina Griveaud, 1976 (Lepidoptera : Lymantriidae) Alina Racib. (Ascomycota : Parodiopsidaceae)
Alophia Alophia Ragonot, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Alophia Herb. (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
Amaryllis Amaryllis Haswell, 1879 (Malacostraca : Lysianassidae) Amaryllis L. (Liliopsida : Amaryllidaceae)
Ammophila Ammophila Kirby, 1798 (Hymenoptera : Sphecidae) Ammophila Host (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Amorpha Amorpha Hübner, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Amorpha L. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Amphianthus Amphianthus Hertwig, 1882 (Actiniaria : Hormathiidae) Amphianthus Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Amphibolia Amphibolia Macquart, 1843 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Amphibolia H. Herre (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Anabasis Anabasis Heinrich, 1956 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Anabasis L. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Ancistrodes Ancistrodes Turner, 1946 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Ancistrodes Hampe (Bryophyta : Saulomataceae)
Ancistrophora Ancistrophora Schiner, 1865 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Ancistrophora A. Gray (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Andersonia Andersonia Boulenger, 1900 (Actinopterygii : Amphiliidae) Andersonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Andresia Andresia Stephenson, 1921 (Anthozoa : Andresiidae) Andresia Sleumer (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Angelina Angelina Salter, 1859 (Trilobita : Olenidae) Angelina Fr. (Ascomycota : Dermateaceae)
Anisochaeta Anisochaeta Beddard, 1890 (Annelida : Megascolecidae) Anisochaeta A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Anisoptera Anisoptera Subordo of Odonata Anisoptera Korth. (Magnoliophyta : Dipterocarpaceae)
Anisothrix Anisothrix Ragonot, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Anisothrix Kuntze (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Annona Annona Distant, 1884 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Annona L. (Magnoliophyta : Annonaceae)
Anthelia Anthelia Lamarck, 1816 (Anthozoa : Xeniidae) Anthelia Dumort. (Marchantiophyta : Antheliaceae)
Antillia Antillia Duncan, 1864 (Anthozoa : Mussidae) Antillia R.M. King & H.E. Robinson (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Antonina Antonina Signoret, 1875 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Antonina Vved. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Anura Anura Ordo of Amphibia Anura Tschern. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Aotus Aotus Illiger, 1811 (Primates : Aotidae) Aotus Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Aphelia Aphelia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Aphelia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Centrolepidaceae)
Apluda Apluda Wallengren, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Limacodidae) Apluda L. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Apostates Apostates Warren, 1897 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Apostates N.S.Lander (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Appendicularia Appendicularia Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821 (Urochordata : Appendiculariidae) Appendicularia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Melastomataceae)
Arachnis Arachnis Geyer, 1837 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Arachnis Blume (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Archboldia Archboldia Rand, 1940 (Aves : Ptilonorhynchidae) Archboldia E.Beer & H.J.Lam (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Archeria Archeria Case, 1918 (Amphibia : Archeriidae) Archeria Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Arctophila Arctophila Schiner, 1860 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Arctophila Andersson (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Arenaria Arenaria Brisson, 1760 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Arenaria L. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Argania Argania Druce, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Argania Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Argentina Argentina Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Argentinidae) Argentina Hill. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Ariadne Ariadne Horsfield, 1829 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Ariadne Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Ariopsis Ariopsis Gill, 1861 (Actinopterygii : Ariidae) Ariopsis J.Graham (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Aristotelia Aristotelia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Aristotelia L'Her. (Magnoliophyta : Elaeocarpaceae)
Articulata Articulata subordo of Bryozoa : Cyclostomatida
Articulata subclassis of Echinodermata : Crinoidea
 
Ashtonia Ashtonia Vandel, 1973 (Crustacea : Philosciidae) Ashtonia Airy Shaw (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Asterina
A. gibbosa
Asterina Nardo, 1834 (Echinodermata : Asterinidae)
including Asterina gibbosa (Pennant, 1777)
Asterina Lév. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
including Asterina gibbosa Gaillard
Asterococcus Asterococcus Borkhsenius, 1960 (Hemiptera : Cerococcidae) Asterococcus Scherffel (Chlorophyta : Gloeocystaceae)
Asterodon Asterodon Perrier, 1888 (Echinodermata : Odontasteridae) Asterodon Pat. (Basidiomycota : Hymenochaetaceae)
Atractomorpha Atractomorpha Saussure, 1861 (Orthoptera : Pyrgomorphidae) Atractomorpha L.R. Hoffman (Chlorophyta : Sphaeropleaceae)
Augusta Augusta Cambridge, 1877 (Arachnida : Araneidae) Augusta Pohl (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Azilia Azilia Keyserling, 1881 (Arachnida : Tetragnathidae) Azilia Hedge & J.M.Lamond (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Baileya
B. australis
Baileya Grote, 1895 (Lepidoptera : Nolidae)
including Baileya australis (Grote, 1881)
Baileya Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
including Baileya australis Rydb.
Baloghia Baloghia Mahunka, 1993 (Arachnida : Haplozetidae) Baloghia Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Barnardia Barnardia Yamaguti, 1963 (Crustacea : Chondracanthidae) Barnardia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Hyacinthaceae)
Baronia Baronia Salvin, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Papilionidae) Baronia J.G. Baker (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Bartramia Bartramia Lesson, 1831 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Bartramia Hedw. (Bryophyta : Bartramiaceae)
Bassia Bassia Quoy & Gaimard 1830 (Cnidaria : Abylidae) Bassia All. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Batesia Batesia Felder & Felder 1862 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Batesia Spruce ex Benth. & Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Batis Batis Boie, 1833 (Aves : Platysteiridae) Batis Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Bataceae)
Beaufortia Beaufortia Hora, 1932 (Actinopterygii : Balitoridae) Beaufortia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Becquerelia Becquerelia C. Brongniart, 1893 (Palaeodictyoptera : Spilapteridae) Becquerelia A.T. Brongniart in Duperrey (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Bedfordia Bedfordia Mumford, 1942 (Odonata : Coenagrionidae) Bedfordia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Beyeria Beyeria Fenyes, 1910 (Coleoptera : Staphylinidae) Beyeria Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Blachia Blachia Walker, 1867 (Heteroptera : Pentatomidae) Blachia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Blancoa Blancoa Huber, 2000 (Arachnida : Pholcidae) Blancoa Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Haemodoraceae)
Bogoriella   Bogoriella A. Zahlbruckner (Ascomycota : Verrucariaceae)
Bogoriella Groth et al. (Actinobacteria : Bogoriellaceae)
Boholia Boholia Kossmann, 1877 (Crustacea : Lichomolgidae) Boholia Merr. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Bonamia Bonamia Pichot, Comps, Tigé, Grizel & Rabouin, 1980 (Ascetosporea : Haplosporidiidae) Bonamia Thouars (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Bonatea Bonatea Druce, 1892 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Bonatea Willd. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Bonia Bonia Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Heliodinidae) Bonia Balansa (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Breynia Breynia Desor, 1847 (Echinoidea : Loveniidae) Breynia J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. (Magnoliophyta :Phyllanthaceae)
Brevoortia Brevoortia Gill, 1861 (Actinopterygii : Clupeidae) Brevoortia Alph.Wood (Angiosperms : Alliaceae)
Brooksia Brooksia Metcalf, 1918 (Urochordata : Salpidae) Brooksia Hansf. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Bruchia Bruchia Weise, 1906 (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Bruchia Schwägr. (Bryophyta : Bruchiaceae)
Brunia Brunia Moore, 1878 (Lepidoptera : Erebidae) Brunia Brunia Lam. (1785) (Magnoliophyta : Bruniaceae)
Bryantella Bryantella Chickering, 1946 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Bryantella Wolin et al. (Firmicutes : Clostridiaceae)
Buchanania Buchanania Lesson, 1831 (Gastropoda : Fissurellidae) Buchanania Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Buchholzia Buchholzia Michaelsen, 1886 (Annelida : Enchytraeidae) Buchholzia Engler (Magnoliophyta : Capparidaceae)
Buchnera   Buchnera L. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Buchnera Munson et al. (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Burchellia Burchellia Rehn, 1933 (Blattodea : Blattellidae) Burchellia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta :Rubiaceae)
Burenia Burenia Attems, 1928 (Myriapoda : Siphonotidae) Burenia M.S. Reddy & C.L. Kramer (Ascomycota : Protomycetaceae)
Burmannia Burmannia Bleszynski, 1965 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Burmannia L. (Magnoliophyta :Burmanniaceae)
Burttia Burttia Dirsh, 1951 (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Burttia Baker f. & Exell (Magnoliophyta :Connaraceae )
Byblis Byblis Boeck, 1871 (Crustacea : Ampeliscidae) Byblis Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Byblidaceae)
Calamus Calamus Swainson, 1839 (Actinopterygii : Sparidae) Calamus L. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Calantica Calantica Gray, 1825 (Crustacea : Calanticidae) Calantica Tul. (Magnoliophyta : Salicaceae)
Calliderma Calliderma Gray, 1847 (Echinodermata : Goniasteridae) Calliderma Largent (Basidiomycota : Entolomataceae)
Callilepis Callilepis Westring, 1874 (Arachnida : Gnaphosidae) Callilepis DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Calopteryx Calopteryx de Charpentier, 1839 (Odonata : Calopterygidae) Calopteryx A.C. Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Calyptra Calyptra Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Calyptra Theiss. & Syd. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Cameraria Cameraria Chapman, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Gracillariidae ) Cameraria L. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Camoensia Camoensia Bolivar, 1881 (Orthoptera : Pyrgomorphidae) Camoensia Benth. & Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Camptoloma Camptoloma Felder, 1874 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Camptoloma Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Campylotropis Campylotropis Reuter, 1904 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Campylotropis Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Canarium Canarium Schumacher, 1817 (Gastropoda : Strombidae) Canarium L. (Magnoliophyta :Burseraceae)
Catena Catena Rikhter, 1975 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Catena R. Chodat (Chlorophyta : Chlorellaceae)
Catenococcus   Catenococcus F. Hindák (Chlorophyta : Radiococcaceae)
Catenococcus Sorokin (Proteobacteria : Vibrionaceae)
Cavernularia Cavernularia Valenciennes, 1850 (Cnidaria : Veretillidae) Cavernularia Degel. (Ascomycota : Parmeliaceae)
Celerina Celerina Clark, 1967 (Echinodermata : Ophidiasteridae) Celerina Benoist (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Centipeda   Centipeda Loureiro (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Centipeda Lai et al. (Firmicutes : Acidaminococcaceae)
Centropogon
C. australis
Centropogon Guenther, 1860 (Actinopterygii : Tetrarogidae)
including Centropogon australis (White, 1790)
Centropogon Presl. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
including Centropogon australis Gleason
Cerapoda Cerapoda Smith, 1894 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Cerapoda subordinal taxon of Dinosauria
 
Ceratocephala Ceratocephala Warder, 1838 (Trilobita : Odontopleuridae) Ceratocephala Moench (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Ceratostigma Ceratostigma Li Fasheng, 2002 (Psocoptera : Psocidae) Ceratostigma Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Plumbaginaceae)
Cereus Cereus Oken, 1815 (Anthozoa : Sagartiidae) Cereus P. Miller (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Chaetacanthus Chaetacanthus Seidler, 1924 (Annelida : Polynoidae) Chaetacanthus Nees (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Chaetoderma Chaetoderma Lovén, 1844 (Mollusca : Chaetodermatidae) Chaetoderma Parmasto (Basidiomycota : Stereaceae)
Chaetophora Chaetophora Kirby, 1823 (Coleoptera : Byrrhidae) Chaetophora Schrank (Chlorophyta : Chaetophoraceae)
Chara Chara Staudinger, 1892 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Chara L. (Charophyta : Characeae)
Chelidonium Chelidonium Thomson, 1864 (Coleoptera : Cerambycidae) Chelidonium Juss. (Magnoliophyta :Papaveraceae)
Chenia Chenia Hsu, 1954 (Trematoda : Derogenidae) Chenia Zander (Bryophyta : Pottiaceae)
Chevalierella Chevalierella Ghesquière, 1943 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Chevalierella A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Chilodontidae Chilodontidae C. H. Eigenmann, 1912 (Actinopterygii : Characiformes)
Chilodontidae Wenz, 1938 (Mollusca : Gastropoda)
 
Chione Chione Megerle, 1811 (Bivalvia : Veneridae) Chione A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Chloracantha Chloracantha Hebard, 1922 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Chloracantha G.L. Nesom et al. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Chosenia Chosenia Kobayashi, 1934 (Trilobita : Leiostegiidae) (Chosenia) in the genus Salix (Magnoliopsida : Salicaceae)
Chrysochloa Chrysochloa Hope, 1840 - (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Chrysochloa Swallen - (Poales : Poaceae)
Cidaris Cidaris Leske, 1778 (Echinodermata : Cidaridae) Cidaris Fr. (Ascomycota : Helvellaceae)
Cinclidium Cinclidium Blyth, 1842 (Aves : Muscicapidae) Cinclidium Sw. (Bryophyta : Mniaceae)
Clausia Clausia Claparède, 1863 (Crustacea : Clausiidae) Clausia Trotzky (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Clevelandia Clevelandia Eigenmann, 1888 (Actinopterygii : Gobiidae) Clevelandia Greene (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Climacoptera Climacoptera Redtenbacher, 1895 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Climacoptera Botsch. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Clivia Clivia Zhang & Huang, 2005 (Hymenoptera : Encyrtidae) Clivia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta :Amaryllidaceae)
Clypeola Clypeola Gray, 1868 (Gastropoda : Calyptraeidae) Clypeola L. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Clypeolum Clypeolum Récluz, 1842 (Gastropoda : Neritidae) Clypeolum Speg. (Ascomycota)
Cnestrum Cnestrum Becker, 1896 (Diptera : Ephydridae) Cnestrum I. Hagen (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Codon Codon Fennah, 1962 (Hemiptera : Dictyopharidae) Codon L. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Coccoidea Coccoidea superfamilia of (Hemiptera : Sternorrhyncha) Coccoidea Henn. (Fungi : Coccoideaceae)
Cola Cola Dyar, 1914 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Cola Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Colax Colax Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Colax Spreng. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Collinsia Collinsia Cambridge, 1913 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Collinsia Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Colocasia Colocasia Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Pantheidae) Colocasia Schott (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Comperia Comperia Gomes, 1942 (Hymenoptera : Encyrtidae) Comperia K.Koch (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Compsoneura Compsoneura Brongniart, 1893 (Palaeodictyoptera : Palaeodictyoptera) Compsoneura (A.DC.) Warb. (Magnoliophyta :Myricaceae)
Cookella Cookella Chamberlin, 1941 (Myriapoda : Conotylidae) Cookella Sacc. (Ascomycota : Cookellaceae)
Cordyla Cordyla Meigen, 1803 (Insecta : Mycetophilidae) Cordyla Loureiro (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Coris Coris Lacepède, 1802 (Actinopterygii : Labridae) Coris L. (Magnoliophyta : Primulaceae)
Coronilla Coronilla Wang, 1994 (Arachnida : Amaurobiidae) Coronilla L. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Corynaea Corynaea Turner, 1919 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Corynaea Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Balanophoraceae)
Cota Cota Bolivar, 1887 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Cota Guss. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae), currently treated as synonym of Anthemis L.
Cowania Cowania Reinhard, 1952 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Cowania D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Crassula Crassula Marwick, 1948 (Bivalvia : Mactridae) Crassula L. (Magnoliophyta : Crassulaceae)
Cremnophila Cremnophila Ragonot, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Cremnophila Rose (Magnoliophyta : Crassulaceae)
Cressa Cressa Boeck, 1871 (Crustacea : Cressidae) Cressa L. (Magnoliophyta : Convolvulaceae)
Crosslandia Crosslandia Eliot, 1902 (Gastropoda : Scyllaeidae) Crosslandia W. V. Fitzgerald (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Crossosoma Crossosoma Ribaut, 1913 (Myriapoda : Craspedosomatidae) Crossosoma Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Crossosomataceae)
Cryphaea Cryphaea Turner, 1947 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Cryphaea D. Mohr & Weber (Bryophyta : Cryphaeaceae)
Cryptococcus Cryptococcus Douglas, 1890 (Hemiptera : Eriococcidae) Cryptococcus Vuill. (Basidiomycota : Filobasidiaceae)
Cryptolechia Cryptolechia Zeller, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Cryptolechia A.Massal. (Ascomycota : Gyalectaceae)
Cryptomeria Cryptomeria Saalmüller, 1880 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Cryptomeria D.Don (Magnoliophyta : Cupressaceae)
Cryptothele Cryptothele Koch, 1872 (Arachnida : Zodariidae) Cryptothele Th.Fr. (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Ctenophora Ctenophora Meigen, 1803 (Diptera : Tipulidae)
Ctenophora Phylum of Radiata
 
Ctenopsis Ctenopsis Schmidt, 1956 (Arachnida : Ctenidae) Ctenopsis De Notar. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Cucumella Cucumella Heding, 1935 (Echinodermata : Cucumariidae) Cucumella Chiov. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Cyanea Cyanea Person and Lesueur, 1809 (Cnidaria : Cyaneidae) Cyanea Gaud. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae )
Cyclogramma Cyclogramma Doubleday, 1847 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Cyclogramma Tagawa (Pteridophyta : Thelypteridaceae)
Cyclorhiza Cyclorhiza Heegaard, 1943 (Crustacea : Phyllodicolidae) Cyclorhiza M.L.Sheh & R.H.Shan (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Cynodon Cynodon Spix, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Cynodontidae) Cynodon Rich. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Cyrtopsis Cyrtopsis Bei-Bienko, 1962 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Cyrtopsis Vainio (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Dactylanthus Dactylanthus Carlgren, 1911 (Anthozoa : Preactiidae) Dactylanthus Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Balanophoraceae)
Dahlia Dahlia Pagenstecher, 1900 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Dahlia Cav. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Daltonia Daltonia Oman, 1949 (Hemiptera : Cicadellidae) Daltonia Hook. & Taylor (Bryophyta : Daltoniaceae)
Danae Danae Reiche, 1847 (Coleoptera : Endomychidae) Danae Medik. (Magnoliophyta :Ruscaceae)
Dawsonia Dawsonia Hartt, 1868 (Trilobita : Eodiscidae) Dawsonia R.Br. (Bryophyta : Polytrichaceae)
Darlingtonia Darlingtonia Cochran, 1935 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Darlingtonia Torr. (Magnoliophyta : Sarraceniaceae)
Deccania Deccania Gates, 1949 (Annelida : Ocnerodrilidae) Deccania Tirveng. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Deckenia Deckenia Hilgendorf, 1869 (Crustacea : Deckeniidae) Deckenia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Deidamia Deidamia Clemens, 1859 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Deidamia Thou. (Magnoliophyta : Passifloraceae)
Desmococcus Desmococcus McKenzie, 1942 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Desmococcus F.Brand (Chlorophyta : Chaetophoraceae)
Devillea Devillea Broelemann, 1902 (Myriapoda : Xystodesmidae) Devillea Tul. & Wedd (Magnoliophyta : Podostemaceae)
Diabole Diabole Gröning, 1985 (Trilobita : Proetidae) Diabole Arthur (Basidiomycota : Raveneliaceae)
Dianella Dianella Jedlicka, 1952 (Coleoptera : Carabidae) Dianella Lam., in Juss. (Asparagales : Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Diadema Diadema Gray, 1825 (Echinodermata : Diadematidae) Diadema Shoemaker & C.E. Babc. (Ascomycota : Diademaceae)
Diascia Diascia Hampson, 1926 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Diascia Link & Otto (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Diastella Diastella Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Diastella Knight (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Diastema Diastema Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Diastema Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Diblemma Diblemma Cambridge, 1908 (Arachnida : Oonopidae) Diblemma J. Smith (Pteridophyta : Polypodiaceae)
Dicranella Dicranella Ulrich, 1894 (Ostracoda : Palaeocopida) Dicranella (C. Müll) Schimp. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Dinetus Dinetus Panzer, 1806 (Hymenoptera : Crabronidae) Dinetus Thouars (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Dionaea Dionaea Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Dionaea J. Ellis (Magnoliophyta : Droseraceae)
Diplosoma Diplosoma Macdonald, 1859 (Urochordata : Didemnidae) Diplosoma Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Diplotaxis Diplotaxis Kirby, 1837 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Diplotaxis DC. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Diplotropis Diplotropis Boheman, 1857 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Diplotropis Benth. (Magnoliophyta :Fabaceae)
Dirina Dirina subtribus of Nymphalidae (Lepidoptera) Dirina Fr. (Ascomycota : Roccellaceae)
Discophora Discophora Boisduval, 1836 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Discophora Miers (Magnoliophyta : Stemonuraceae)
Ditaxis Ditaxis McLachlan, 1867 (Neuroptera : Mantispidae) Ditaxis Vahl ex A. Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Dolichomastix Dolichomastix Ceballos, 1924 (Insecta : Ichneumonidae) Dolichomastix Manton (Chlorophyta : Mamiellaceae)
Doryphora Doryphora Heinemann, 1870 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Doryphora Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Atherospermataceae)
Dracaena Dracaena Daudin, 1802 (Reptilia : Teiidae) Dracaena Vand. ex L. (Magnoliophyta : Asparagaceae)
Drummondia Drummondia Lowry, 1984 (Crustacea : Lysianassidae) Drummondia Hook. (Bryophyta : Drummondiaceae)
Dryas Dryas Hübner, 1807 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Dryas L. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Drymonia Drymonia Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Drymonia Mart. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Drymophila Drymophila Swainson, 1824 (Aves : Thamnophilidae) Drymophila R.Br. (monocots : Alstroemeriaceae)
Dunbaria Dunbaria Tillyard, 1924 (Insecta : Palaeodictyoptera) Dunbaria Wight & Arn. (Magnoliopsida : Fabales)
Duplicaria Duplicaria Dall, 1908 (Gastropoda : Terebridae) Duplicaria Fuckel (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Dupontia Dupontia Godwin-Austen, 1908 (Gastropoda : Helixarionidae) Dupontia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Dysphania Dysphania Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Dysphania R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z