List of valid homonyms 2

From Wikispecies
Jump to: navigation, search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Echinacea Echinacea superordo of Echinodermata : Echinoidea Echinacea Moench (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Echinaria Echinaria Muir-Wood & Cooper, 1960 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Echinaria Desf. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Echinops Echinops Martin, 1838 (Afrosoricida : Tenrecidae) Echinops L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Echinorhynchus Echinorhynchus Zoega, 1776 (Acanthocephala : Echinorhynchidae)
Echinorhynchus Westrumb, 1821 (Acanthocephala : Moniliformidae)
Echinorhynchus Westrumb, 1821 (Acanthocephala : Oligacanthorhynchidae)
 
Edgaria Edgaria Boucek, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae) Edgaria C.B.Clarke (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Edwardsiella Edwardsiella Andres, 1883 (Anthozoa : Edwardsiidae) Edwardsiella Ewing & McWhorter (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Eisenia Eisenia Malm, 1877 (Annelida : Lumbricidae) Eisenia Areschoug, 1876 (Chromista : Alariaceae)
Elegia Elegia Ragonot, 1887 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Elegia L. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Eminia Eminia Hartlaub, 1881 (Aves : Cisticolidae) Eminia Taub. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Enallagma Enallagma Charpentier, 1840 (Odonata : Coenagrionidae) Enallagma (Miers) Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Encalypta Encalypta Redtenbacher, 1891 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Encalypta Hedw. (Bryophyta : Encalyptaceae)
Engelhardtia Engelhardtia Barnes & Benjamin, 1923 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Engelhardtia Blume (Magnoliophyta : Juglandaceae)
Ensifera Ensifera Lesson, 1843 (Aves : Trochilidae)
Ensifera subordo of Orthoptera
 
Ephemeroidea Ephemeroidea Hampson, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae)
Ephemeroidea Superfamilia of Ephemeroptera
 
Ephemeropsis Ephemeropsis Eichwald, 1864 (Ephemeroptera : Hexgenitidae) Ephemeropsis Goebel (Bryophyta : Daltoniaceae)
Epiblema Epiblema Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Epiblema R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Epiphora Epiphora Wallengren, 1860 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Epiphora Nyl. (Ascomycota : Dothideomycetes)
Eremaea Eremaea Turner, 1915 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Eremaea Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Eremocharis Eremocharis de Saussure, 1884 (Orthoptera : Pamphagidae) Eremocharis Phil. (Bryophyta : Apiaceae)
Eremophila Eremophila Boie, 1828 (Aves : Alaudidae) Eremophila R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Erianthus
E. versicolor
Erianthus Stål, 1875 (Orthoptera : Chorotypidae)
including Erianthus versicolor Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1898
Erianthus Michx. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Erianthus versicolor Nees ex Steud.
Erica Erica Peckham, 1892 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Erica L. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Erikssonia Erikssonia Trimen, 1891 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Erikssonia Penz. & Sacc. (Ascomycota : Phyllachoraceae)
Eriochiton Eriochiton Maskell, 1887 (Hemiptera : Eriococcidae) Eriochiton A.J.Scott (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Eriochrysis Eriochrysis Meyrick, 1937 (Lepidoptera : Psychidae) Eriochrysis P.Beauv. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Eruca Eruca Edwards, 1771 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Eruca Mill.. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Erycina Erycina Lamarck, 1805 (Bivalvia : Lasaeidae) Erycina Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Eucharis Eucharis Latreille, 1804 (Orthoptera : Eucharitidae) Eucharis Planch. & Linden (Magnoliophyta : Amaryllidaceae)
Euclasta Euclasta Lederer, 1855 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Euclasta Franch. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Eulalia
E. aurea
Eulalia Savigny, 1822 (Annelida : Phyllodocidae)
including Eulalia aurea Gravier, 1896
Eulalia Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
including Eulalia aurea (Bory) Kunth
Eupelte Eupelte Claus, 1860 (Crustacea : Peltidiidae) Eupelte Syd. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
Euryale Euryale Oken, 1815 (Echinodermata : Euryalidae) Euryale Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Nymphaeaceae)
Eurybia Eurybia Latreille, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Riodinidae) Eurybia (Cass.) Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Eutaxia Eutaxia Green, 1926 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Eutaxia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Everardia Everardia Gross, 1975 (Hemiptera : Pentatomidae) Everardia Ridley (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Eversmannia Eversmannia Staudinger, 1871 (Lepidoptera : Uraniidae) Eversmannia Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Falcaria Falcaria Haworth, 1809 (Lepidoptera : Drepanidae) Falcaria F. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Faurea Faurea Labbé, 1927 (Crustacea : Cyclopidae) Faurea Harv. (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Fauriella Fauriella Hood, 1937 (Thysanoptera : Fauriellidae) Fauriella Bescherelle (Bryophyta : Thuidiaceae)
Felipponea Felipponea Dall, 1919 (Gastropoda : Viviparidae) Felipponea Broth. (Bryophyta : Leucodontaceae)
Fennellia Fennellia Loomis, 1941 (Myriapoda : Pyrgodesmidae) Fennellia B.J. Wiley & E.G. Simmons (Ascomycota : Trichocomaceae)
Fergania Fergania Sharov, 1968 (Orthoptera : Proparagryllacrididae) Fergania Pimenov (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Fioria Fioria Silvestri, 1897 (Myriapoda : Andrognathidae) Fioria Mattei (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Fischeria Fischeria Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Fischeria A. DC. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Fosterella Fosterella Buckeridge, 1983 (Crustacea : Balanidae) Fosterella L.B.Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Bromeliaceae)
Fridericia Fridericia Michaelsen, 1889 (Annelida : Enchytraeidae) Fridericia Mart. (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Fritillaria Fritillaria Huxley, 1851 (Urochordata : Fritillariidae) Fritillaria L. (Magnoliophyta : Liliaceae)
Funaria Funaria van der Linde, 1938 (Nematoda : Leptonchidae) Funaria Hedw. (Bryophyta : Funariaceae)
Furia Furia Egorova & Shabanov, 1987 (Trilobita : Alokistocaridae) Furia Humber (Entomophthoromycotina : Entomophthoraceae)
Gaimardia Gaimardia Gould, 1852 (Bivalvia : Gaimardiidae) Gaimardia Gaudich. (Magnoliophyta : Centrolepidaceae)
Galeana Galeana Köhler, 1952 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Galeana La Llave (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Galearia Galearia Brullé, 1846 (Hymenoptera : Eucharitidae) Galearia Zoll. & Mor. (Magnoliophyta : Pandaceae)
Gallienia Gallienia Brongniart, 1896 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Gallienia Dubard & Dop (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Gambelia Gambelia Baird, 1858 (Reptilia : Crotaphytidae) Gambelia Nuttall (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Gaudichaudia Gaudichaudia Rathbun, 1930 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Gaudichaudia Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Malpighiaceae)
Gaussia
G. princeps
Gaussia Wolfenden, 1905 (Crustacea : Metridinidae)
including Gaussia princeps (T.Scott, 1894)
Gaussia H.Wendl. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
including Gaussia princeps H.Wendl.
Gentingia Gentingia Robinson, 1986 (Lepidoptera : Tineidae) Gentingia J.T. Johansson & K.M. Wong (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Geococcus Geococcus Green, 1902 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Geococcus Harv. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Gesneria Gesneria Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Gesneria L. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Gilliesia Gilliesia Peters & Edmunds, 1970 (Leptophlebiidae) Gilliesia Lindl., 1826 (Alliaceae)
Glenniea Glenniea Turk, 1945 (Myriapoda : Fuhrmannodesmidae) Glenniea Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Glyphis Glyphis Agassiz, 1843 (Chondrichthyes : Carcharhinidae) Glyphis Ach. (Ascomycota : Graphidaceae)
Glyphopeltis Glyphopeltis Deiss, 1939 (Trilobita : Marjumiidae) Glyphopeltis Brusse (Ascomycota : Psoraceae)
Gmelina Gmelina Sars, 1884 (Crustacea : Gammaridae) Gmelina L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Goethalsia Goethalsia Nelson, 1912 (Aves : Trochilidae) Goethalsia Pittier (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Goldmania Goldmania Nelson, 1911 (Aves : Trochilidae) Goldmania Rose ex Micheli (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Gomphus Gomphus Leach, 1815 (Odonata : Gomphidae) Gomphus Pers. (Basidiomycota : Gomphaceae)
Goodia Goodia Holland, 1893 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Goodia Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Gordonia Gordonia Newton, 1892 (Reptilia : Dicynodontidae) Gordonia J. Ellis (Magnoliophyta : Theaceae)
Gordonia Stackebrandt et al. (Actinobacteria : Gordoniaceae)
Gouania Gouania Nardo, 1833 (Actinopterygii : Gobiesocidae) Gouania Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Rhamnaceae)
Gouldia Gouldia Adams, 1847 (Bivalvia : Veneridae) Gouldia A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Graellsia Graellsia Grote, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Graellsia Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Grahamia Grahamia Erdös, 1966 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Grahamia Gill. (Magnoliophyta : Portulacaceae)
Grayia Grayia Guenther, 1858 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Grayia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Gronovia Gronovia Leach, 1814 (Myriapoda : Glomeridae) Gronovia L. (Magnoliophyta : Loasaceae)
Guestia Guestia Meyrick, 1889 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Guestia G.J.D.Sm. & K.D.Hyde (Ascomycota : Xylariaceae)
Gyptis Gyptis Marion & Bobretzky, 1874 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Gyptis Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hainania Hainania Koller, 1927 (Actinopterygii : Cyprinidae) Hainania Merr. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Halocharis Halocharis (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Halocharis (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Halococcus Halococcus Takahashi, 1951 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Halococcus Schoop (Halobacteria : Halobacteriaceae)
Hamadryas Hamadryas Hübner, 1806 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Hamadryas Comm. ex Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Ranunculaceae)
Hanburia Hanburia Walcott, 1916 (Trilobita : Dolichometopidae) Hanburia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Hannonia Hannonia Hoek, 1881 (Pycnogonida : Callipallenidae) Hannonia Braun-Blanq. & Maire (Magnoliophyta : Amaryllidaceae)
Haplophyllum Haplophyllum Verhoeff, 1897 (Myriapoda : Julidae) Haplophyllum Rchb. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Harpella Harpella Schrank, 1802 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Harpella L.Léger & Duboscq (Kickxellomycotina : Harpellaceae)
Harleya Harleya Jellinek & Swanson, 2003 (Crustacea : Thaerocytheridae) Harleya S.F.Blake (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Harrisia Harrisia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Harrisia N.L. Britton (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Harrisonia Harrisonia Ferris, 1922 (Phthiraptera : Trimenoponidae) Harrisonia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Simaroubaceae)
Hemichroa Hemichroa (Tenthredinidae) Hemichroa R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Hemitoma Hemitoma Swainson, 1840 (Gastropoda : Fissurellidae) Hemitoma Skuja (Chlorophyta : Phacotaceae)
Herbertia
H. brasiliensis
Herbertia Howard, 1894 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae)
including Herbertia brasiliensis Ashmead, 1904
Herbertia Sweet (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
including Herbertia brasiliensis Baker
Heteropsis Heteropsis Boisduval, 1850 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Heteropsis Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Araceae)
Hibbertia Hibbertia Jones & Woodward, 1899 (Trilobita : Harpetidae) Hibbertia Andrews (Magnoliophyta : Dilleniaceae)
Hildebrandtiella Hildebrandtiella Poppius, 1914 (Hemiptera : Miridae) Hildebrandtiella C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Pterobryaceae)
Hildegardia Hildegardia K. Günther, 1974 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Hildegardia Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Hillia Hillia Grote, 1883 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Hillia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Hintonia Hintonia Fraser-Brunner, 1949 (Actinopterygii : Myctophidae) Hintonia Bullock (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Hippia Hippia Möschler, 1878 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Hippia L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Holmbergia Holmbergia Lynch Arribálzaga, 1891 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Holmbergia Hicken (Magnoliophyta : Chenopodiaceae)
Holmiella Holmiella Fritz, 1972 (Trilobita : Holmiidae) Holmiella Petrini, Samuels & E. Müll. (Ascomycota : Patellariaceae)
Holubia Holubia Obenberger, 1924 (Insecta : Buprestidae) Holubia (Magnoliophyta : Pedaliaceae)
Homopholis Homopholis Boulenger, 1885 (Reptilia : Gekkonidae) Homopholis C.E.Hubb. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Hosseusia Hosseusia Prout, 1931 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Hosseusia Gyeln. (Ascomycota : Lecanoromycetes)
Houstonia Houstonia Boucek, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Eurytomidae) Houstonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Huberia Huberia Forel, 1890 (Hymenoptera : Formicidae) Huberia DC. (Magnoliophyta :Melastomataceae)
Humbertiella Humbertiella Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Liturgusidae) Humbertiella Hochr. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Hymenocephalus Hymenocephalus Giglioli, 1884 (Actinopterygii : Macrouridae) Hymenocephalus Jaub. & Spach (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hymenoclea Hymenoclea Engelhardt, 1946 (Lepidoptera : Sesiidae) Hymenoclea Torr. & A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Hypsophila Hypsophila Staudinger, 1888 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Hypsophila F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Hyssopus Hyssopus Girault, 1916 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Hyssopus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Hystrichophora Hystrichophora Walsingham, 1879 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Hystrichophora Mattf. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Inezia Inezia Cherrie, 1909 (Aves : Tyrannidae) Inezia Phill. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Inga Inga Busck, 1908 (Lepidoptera : Oecophoridae) Inga Mill. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Iphigenia Iphigenia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Iphigenia Endl. (Magnoliophyta :Brassicaceae)
Iris
I. orientalis
Iris Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Tarachodidae)
including Iris orientalis (auct.?)
Iris L. (Magnoliophyta : Iridaceae)
including Iris orientalis Mill.
Isia Isia Walker, 1856 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Isia D. Hawksw. & Manohar. (Ascomycota : Sordariales)
Ismene Ismene Savigny, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Ismene Salisb. ex Herb. (Magnoliophyta :Amaryllidaceae)
Isotoma Isotoma Bourlet 1839 (Collembola : Isotomidae) Isotoma Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Iva Iva Lubbock, 1853 (Crustacea : Pontellidae) Iva L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Jacobia Jacobia Zenkevitch, 1958 (Echiura : Bonelliidae) Jacobia Arnaud (Basidiomycota : Basidiomycetes)
Jaliscoa Jaliscoa Boucek, 1993 (Hymenoptera : Pteromalidae) Jaliscoa S.Watson (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Janusia Janusia Gray, 1973 (Arachnida : Ctenidae) Janusia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Malpighiaceae)
Jeffersonia Jeffersonia Poulsen, 1927 (Trilobita : Bathyuridae) Jeffersonia Bart. (Magnoliophyta : Berberidaceae)
Johnsonella Johnsonella Afshar 1969 (Bivalvia : Tellinidae) Johnsonella Moore & Moore (Firmicutes : Lachnospiraceae)
Jonesia Jonesia Brady, 1866 (Crustacea : Bythocytheridae) Jonesia Rocourt & Stackebrandt (Actinobacteria : Jonesiaceae)
Jubula Jubula Bates, 1929 (Aves : Strigidae) Jubula Dumort. (Marchantiophyta : Jubulaceae)
Kanaloa Kanaloa J.L. Barnard, 1970 (Crustacea : Exoedicerotidae) Kanaloa Lorence & K.R.Wood. (Magnoliophyta :Fabaceae)
Kefersteinia Kefersteinia Quatrefages, 1866 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Kefersteinia Rchb.f. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Kelleria Kelleria Gurney, 1928 (Crustacea : Kelleriidae) Kelleria Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Kerria Kerria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1884 (Hemiptera : Kerriidae) Kerria DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rosaceae)
Kingella   Kingella Tiegh. (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Kingella Henriksen & Bøvre (Proteobacteria : Neisseriaceae)
Knightia Knightia Jordan, 1907 (Actinopterygii : Clupeidae) Knightia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Proteaceae)
Kochia Kochia Frech, 1891 (Bivalvia : Pterioida) Kochia Roth (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Kraussia Kraussia Dana, 1852 (Crustacea : Xanthidae) Kraussia Barv. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Kurzia Kurzia Dybowski & Grochowski, 1894 (Crustacea : Chydoridae) Kurzia G.Martens (Marchantiophyta : Lepidoziaceae)

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z