List of valid homonyms 3

From Wikispecies
Jump to: navigation, search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Lactarius Lactarius Guenther, 1860 (Actinopterygii : Lactariidae) Lactarius Pers. (Basidiomycota : Russulaceae)
Laelia Laelia Stephens, 1828 (Lepidoptera : Lymantriidae) Laelia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Laeliopsis Laeliopsis Aurivillius, 1911 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Laeliopsis Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Lagurus Lagurus Gloger, 1841 (Mammalia : Cricetidae) Lagurus L. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Lanceola Lanceola Say, 1818 (Crustacea : Lanceolidae) Lanceola Hindák (Chlorophyta : Characiaceae)
Lapidaria Lapidaria Tjernvik, 1956 (Trilobita : Asaphidae) Lapidaria Dinter & Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Lasia Lasia (Diptera : Acroceridae) Lasia Lour. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Lasiurus Lasiurus Gray, 1831 (Mammalia : Vespertilionidae) Lasiurus Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Lawsonia Lawsonia Sharp, 1873 (Coleoptera : Anthribidae) Lawsonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Lawsonia McOrist et al. (Proteobacteria : Desulfovibrionaceae)
Lebrunia Lebrunia Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 (Anthozoa : Aliciidae) Lebrunia Staner (Magnoliophyta : Clusiaceae)
Leiothrix Leiothrix Swainson, 1832 (Aves : Timaliidae) Leiothrix Ruhland (Magnoliophyta : Eriocaulaceae)
Lepidothrix Lepidothrix Bonaparte, 1854 (Aves : Pipridae) Lepidothrix (Insecta : Lepidotrichidae)
Leptocarpus Leptocarpus Holthuis, 1950 (Crustacea : Palaemonidae) Leptocarpus R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Leptonema Leptonema Guérin-Meneville, 1844 (Trichoptera : Hydropsychidae) Leptonema A. Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Leptonema Hovind-Hougen (Spirochaetes : Leptospiraceae)
Leptospira Leptospira Boucot, Johnson & Staton, 1964 (Athyridida : Rhynchospirinidae) Leptospira Noguchi 1917 (Spirochaetes : Leptospiraceae)
Leptostylis Leptostylis Sars, 1869 (Crustacea : Diastylidae) Leptostylis Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Leptotes Leptotes Scudder, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Leptotes Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Leptothrix Leptothrix Menge, 1869 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Leptothrix Kützing 1843 (Bacteria incertae sedis)
Leschenaultia Leschenaultia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Leschenaultia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Goodeniaceae)
Lessertia Lessertia Smith, 1908 (Arachnida : Linyphiidae) Lessertia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Leucoptera Leucoptera Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Lyonetiidae) Leucoptera B.Nord. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Leucothoe Leucothoe Leach, 1814 (Crustacea : Leucothoidae) Leucothoe D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Lepidostoma Lepidostoma Rambur, 1842 (Trichoptera : Lepidostomatidae) Lepidostoma Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Lepista Lepista Wallengren, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Lepista W.G. Sm. (Basidiomycota : Tricholomataceae)
Leptodon Leptodon Sundevall, 1836 (Aves : Accipitridae) Leptodon D. Mohr (Bryophyta : Leptodontaceae)
Lestoidea Lestoidea Superfamilia of Odonata
Lestoidea Tillyard, 1913 (Odonata : Lestoideidae)
 
Lichina Lichina Subordo of Trilobita Lichina C.A. Agardh (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Ligaria Ligaria Stål, 1877 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Ligaria Tiegh. (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Lilaea Lilaea (Diptera : Tabanidae) Lilaea Humb. & Bonpl. (Alismatales : Juncaginaceae)
Limbella Limbella Nardo, 1833 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Limbella Broth. (Bryophyta : Amblystegiaceae)
Limnophila Limnophila Macquart, 1834 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Limnophila R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Limonia Limonia Meigen, 1803 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Limonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Lindbergia Lindbergia Riedel, 1959 (Gastropoda : Vitrinidae) Lindbergia Kindb. (Bryophyta : Leskeaceae)
Lindenia Lindenia De Haan, 1826 (Odonata : Gomphidae) Lindenia Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Lindigia Lindigia Townsend, 1931 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Lindigia Hampe (Bryophyta : Brachytheciaceae)
Liparis Liparis Scopoli, 1777 (Acanthopterygii : Liparidae) Liparis Rich. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Lloydia Lloydia Vogdes, 1893 (Trilobita : Leiostegiidae) Lloydia Rchb. (Magnoliophyta : Liliaceae)
Lobata Lobata Ordo of Ctenophora (Radiata) Lobata V.J. Chapman (Chlorophyta : Ulvaceae)
Loewia Loewia Egger, 1856 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Loewia Urban (Magnoliophyta : Turneraceae)
Logania Logania Distant, 1884 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Logania R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Loganiaceae)
Lophophora Lophophora Möschler, 1890 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Lophophora Coult. (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Lordhowea Lordhowea Griswold, 2001 (Arachnida : Cyatholipidae) Lordhowea DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Loricaria Loricaria Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Loricariidae) Loricaria Wedd. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Loricella Loricella Pilsbry, 1893 (Mollusca : Schizochitonidae) Loricella Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Ludia Ludia Wallengren, 1865 (Lepidoptera : Saturniidae) Ludia Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Salicaceae)
Luma Luma Walker, 1863 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Luma A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Myrtaceae)
Lundiella Lundiella Carvalho, 1951 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Lundiella Sarma & Shyam (Chlorophyta : Volvocaceae)
Lycopus Lycopus Thorell, 1895 (Arachnida : Thomisidae) Lycopus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Lyellia Lyellia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1851 (Cnidaria : Tabulata) Lyellia R.Br. (Bryophyta : Polytrichaceae)
Lyonia Lyonia Archbold, 1983 (Brachiopoda : Strophomenida) Lyonia Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Lysidice Lysidice Lamarck, 1818 (Annelida : Eunicidae) Lysidice Hance (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Lysurus Lysurus Ridgway, 1898 (Aves : Emberizidae) Lysurus Fr. (Basidiomycota : Phallaceae)
Macgregoria Macgregoria De Vis, 1897 (Aves : Paradisaeidae) Macgregoria F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Macrocoma Macrocoma Chapuis, 1874 (Coleoptera : Chrysomelidae) Macrocoma Grout (Bryophyta : Orthotrichaceae)
Macroderma Macroderma Miller, 1906 (Mammalia : Megadermatidae) Macroderma Höhn. (Ascomycota : Cryptomycetaceae)
Macropeplus Macropeplus Poppius, 1912 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Macropeplus J. Perkins (Magnoliophyta : Monimiaceae)
Macrostylis Macrostylis Sars, 1864 (Crustacea : Macrostylidae) Macrostylis Bartl. & Wendl.f. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Malacothrix Malacothrix (Wagner, 1843) (Mammalia : Nesomyidae) Malacothrix DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Mallotus Mallotus Cuvier, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Osmeridae) Mallotus Lour. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Malupa Malupa Kiriakoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Malupa Y.Ono et al. (Basidiomycota : Pucciniales)
Mansonia Mansonia Blanchard, 1901 (Diptera : Culicidae) Mansonia J.R. Drumm. ex Prain (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Mapania Mapania Resser & Endo, 1935 (Trilobita : Mapaniidae) Mapania Aubl. (Magnoliophyta : Cyperaceae)
Maripa Maripa (Orthoptera : Eumastacidae) Maripa Aubl. (Magnoliophyta :Convolvulaceae)
Melanogaster Melanogaster Rondani, 1857 (Diptera : Syrphidae) Melanogaster Corda (Basidiomycota : Melanogastraceae)
Melanomma Melanomma Grote, 1875 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Melanomma Fuckel (Ascomycota : Melanommataceae)
Melasina Subtribus Melasina Fleming, 1821 (Eucnemidae : Melasini)

Genus Melasina (Psychidae : Typhoniini)


Merope Merope Newman, 1838 (Mecoptera : Meropeidae) Merope M. Roem. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Mertensia Mertensia Lesson, 1836 (Ctenophora : Mertensiidae) Mertensia Roth (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Meyenia Meyenia - a genus of sponges (Spongillidae) Meyenia - a genus of plants (Acanthaceae)
Micrococcus Micrococcus Leonardi, 1907 (Hemiptera : Micrococcidae) Micrococcus Cohn (Actinobacteria : Micrococcaceae)
Microcodon Microcodon Ehrenberg, 1830 (Rotifera : Microcodidae) Microcodon DC. (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Microdiscus Microdiscus Emmons, 1855 (Trilobita : Trinucleidae) Microdiscus Sacc. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Micronychia Micronychia Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1890 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Micronychia D. Oliver (Magnoliophyta : Anacardiaceae)
Micropholis Micropholis Huxley, 1859 (Amphibia : Micropholidae) Micropholis Pierre (Magnoliophyta : Sapotaceae)
Microstigma Microstigma Rambur, 1842 (Odonata : Pseudostigmatidae) Microstigma Trautvetter (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Microstoma Microstoma Cuvier, 1817 (Actinopterygii : Microstomatidae) Microstoma Bernstein (Ascomycota : Sarcoscyphaceae)
Milleria Milleria Herrich-Schäffer, 1853 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae) Milleria L. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Mimulus Mimulus Stimpson, 1860 (Crustacea : Epialtidae) Mimulus L. (Magnoliophyta : Phrymaceae)
Mitchella Mitchella Lewis, 1970 (Siphonaptera : Ischnopsyllidae) Mitchella L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Mitraria Mitraria Mueller, 1851 (Annelida : Oweniidae) Mitraria Cav. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Mitrella Mitrella Risso, 1826 (Gastropoda : Columbellidae) Mitrella Miq. (Magnoliophyta : Annonaceae)
Monadenia Monadenia Pilsbry, 1895 (Gastropoda : Monadeniidae) Monadenia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Monarda Monarda Druce, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Sphingidae) Monarda L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Monotaxis Monotaxis Bennett, 1830 (Actinopterygii : Lethrinidae) Monotaxis Brongn. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Monteiroa Monteiroa Karsch, 1888 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Monteiroa Krapovickas (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Moorella Moorella Cameron, 1913 (Crustacea : Encyrtidae) Moorella Collins et al. (Firmicutes : Thermoanaerobacteriaceae)
Mora Mora Risso, 1826 (Actinopterygii : Moridae) Mora Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Morelia Morelia Gray, 1842 (Reptilia : Boidae) Morelia A. Rich. ex DC. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Morganella Morganella Cockerell, 1897 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Morganella Zeller (Basidiomycota : Lycoperdaceae)
Morganella Fulton (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Morus Morus Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Sulidae) Morus L. (Magnoliophyta : Moraceae)
Muelleriella Muelleriella Poulsen, 1965 (Ostracoda : Sarsiellidae) Muelleriella Dusén (Bryophyta : Orthotrichaceae)
Muellerina Muellerina Bassiouni, 1965 (Crustacea : Hemicytheridae) Muellerina Barlow (Magnoliophyta : Loranthaceae)
Mukia Mukia Amsel, 1954 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Mukia Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Myrinia Myrinia Evans, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Hesperiidae) Myrinia Schimp. (Bryophyta : Myriniaceae)
Myurella Myurella Hinds, 1845 (Gastropoda : Terebridae) Myurella Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Pterigynandraceae)
Nais Nais Mueller, 1771 (Annelida : Naididae) Nais Kohlm. (Ascomycota : Halosphaeriaceae)
Namibia Namibia Munting, 1969 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Namibia Dinter & Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Napaea Napaea Hübner, 1819 (Lepidoptera : Riodinidae) Napaea L. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Nauplius Nauplius Mueller, 1776 (Crustacea : Cyclopidae) Nauplius Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Nectria Nectria Gray, 1840 (Echinodermata : Goniasteridae) Nectria Fr. (Ascomycota : Nectriaceae)
Nelia Nelia Hayward, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Nelia Schwantes (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Nelsonia Nelsonia Merriam, 1897 (Rodentia : Cricetidae) Nelsonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Nemesia Nemesia Savigny, 1825 (Arachnida : Ctenizidae) Nemesia Vent. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Newtonia Newtonia Schlegel & Pollen, 1868 (Aves : Sylviidae) Newtonia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Nidularia Nidularia Targioni-Tozzetti, 1868 (Hemiptera : Kermesidae) Nidularia Fr. (Basidiomycota : Nidulariaceae)
Notopleura Notopleura Krauss, 1902 (Orthoptera : Acrididae) Notopleura (Benth. & Hook.f.) Bremek. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Odontophorus Odontophorus Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Odontophoridae) Odontophorus N.E.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Odontura Odontura Rambur, 1838 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Odontura Clem. (Ascomycota : Odontotremataceae)
Oenanthe Oenanthe Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Muscicapidae) Oenanthe L. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Oligochaeta Oligochaeta subclassis of Annelida : Clitellata Oligochaeta (DC.) K. Koch (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Omania Omania Popov, 1980 (Orthoptera : Pamphagidae) Omania S. Moore (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Ommatophora Ommatophora Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Ommatophora superordo of Myriapoda
 
Ophidion Ophidion Linnaeus, 1758 (Actinopterygii : Ophidiidae) Ophidion Luer (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Orania Orania ( Gastropoda : Muricidae) Orania Zipp. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Orestias Orestias Valenciennes, 1839 (Actinopterygii : Cyprinodontidae) Orestias Summerh. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Oricia Oricia Walker, 1854 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Oricia Pierre (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Ormosia
O. formosana
O. nobilis
Ormosia Rondani, 1856 (Diptera : Limoniidae)
including Ormosia formosana Edwards, 1921
and Ormosia nobilis Alexander, 1964
Ormosia Jacks. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
including Ormosia formosana Kaneh.
and Ormosia nobilis Tul.
Oroya Oroya Miller, 1994 (Lepidoptera : Dalceridae) Oroya Britton & Rose (Magnoliophyta : Cactaceae)
Oryctes Oryctes Illiger, 1798 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Oryctes'  ? Magnoliophyta : Solanaceae)
Ovidia Ovidia Girault, 1924 (Hymenoptera : Torymidae) Ovidia Meisn. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Owenia Owenia delle Chiaje, 1841 (Annelida : Oweniidae) Owenia F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Meliaceae)
Orthosia Orthosia Ochsenheimer, 1816 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Orthosia Decne. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Oxyphyllum Oxyphyllum Hancock, 1909 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Oxyphyllum Phil. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Oxystigma Oxystigma Selys, 1862 (Odonata : Heteragrionidae) Oxystigma Harms (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Pabellonia Pabellonia Gomez, 2000 (Crustacea : Darcythompsoniidae) Pabellonia Quezada & Martic. (Magnoliophyta : Alliaceae)
Palaeococcus Palaeococcus Cockerell, 1894 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Palaeococcus Takai et al. (Euryarchaeota : Thermococcaceae)
Palmeria Palmeria Rothschild, 1893 (Aves : Drepanididae) Palmeria F.Muell. (Magnoliophyta : Monimiaceae)
Palmicola Palmicola Mockford, 1955 (Psocoptera : Elipsocidae) Palmicola K.D. Hyde (Ascomycota : Xylariales)
Palumbina Palumbina Rondani, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Gelechiidae) Palumbina Rchb.f. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Panderia Panderia Volborth, 1863 (Trilobita : Corynexochida) Panderia Fisch. & Mey. (Magnoliophyta : Amaranthaceae)
Papillaria Papillaria Sveshnikov, 1959 (Annelida : Magelonidae) Papillaria Lorentz (Bryophyta : Meteoriaceae)
Paracephala Paracephala (Chrysomelidae) Paracephala (Buprestidae)
Paracoccus Paracoccus Ezzat & McConnell, 1956 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Paracoccus Davis (Proteobacteria : Rhodobacteraceae)
Paradrymonia Paradrymonia Kiriakoff, 1967 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Paradrymonia Hanst. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Paragonia Paragonia Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Paragonia Bureau (Magnoliophyta : Bignoniaceae)
Parlatoria Parlatoria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1868 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Parlatoria Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Parisia Parisia Holthuis, 1956 (Crustacea : Atyidae) Parisia Broth. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Parthenope Parthenope Weber, 1795 (Crustacea : Parthenopidae) Parthenope Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Passerina Passerina Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Cardinalidae) Passerina L. (Magnoliophyta : Thymelaeaceae)
Patellina Patellina von Ihering, 1876 subordo of Gastropoda (Mollusca) Patellina Williamson, 1858 (Protista : Foraminifera)
Paxillus Paxillus Macleay, 1819 (Coleoptera : Passalidae) Paxillus Fr. (Basidiomycota : Paxillaceae)
Pectinaria Pectinaria Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (Annelida : Pectinariidae) Pectinaria Haw. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Pehria Pehria Strand, 1910 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae) Pehria Sprague (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Pennella Pennella Oken, 1815 (Crustacea : Pennellidae) Pennella Manier (Kickxellomycotina : Legeriomycetaceae)
Periboea Periboea Ehlers, 1864 (Annelida : Hesionidae) Periboea Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Hyacinthaceae)
Perigrapha Perigrapha Lederer, 1857 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Perigrapha Hafellner (Ascomycota : Arthoniales)
Periploca Periploca Braun, 1919 (Lepidoptera : Cosmopterigidae) Periploca L. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Perotis Perotis Dejean, 1833 (Lepidoptera : Buprestidae) Perotis Aiton (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Petalidium Petalidium Bate, 1881 (Crustacea : Sergestidae) Petalidium Nees (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Petermannia Section Petermannia (Begoniaceae : Begonia) Petermannia (Liliales : Petermanniaceae)
Petitia Petitia Deboutteville, 1955 (Annelida : Syllidae) Petitia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Phania Phania Meigen, 1824 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Phania A. DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Pharus Pharus (Mollusca : Solecurtidae) Pharus P.Browne (Magnoliophyta :Poaceae)
Philippia Philippia Leach, 1817 (Gastropoda : Architectonicidae) Philippia Klotzch (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Phillipsia Phillipsia Portlock, 1843 (Trilobita : Proetidae) Phillipsia Berk. (Ascomycota : Sarcoscyphaceae)
Philyra Philyra Leach, 1817 (Crustacea : Leucosiidae) Philyra Klotzch (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Phippsia Phippsia Stebbing, 1906 (Crustacea : Stegocephalidae) Phippsia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Pholidota Pholidota ordo of Mammalia Pholidota Lindl. ex Hook. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Photinini Photinini (Mantidae : Photininae) Photinini (Elateriformia : Lampyridae)
Phrynella Phrynella Boulenger, 1887 (Amphibia : Microhylidae) Phrynella Pax & K.Hoffm. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Phyllanthus Phyllanthus Lesson, 1844 (Aves : Timaliidae) Phyllanthus L. (Magnoliophyta : Phyllanthaceae)
Phyllodoce Phyllodoce Ranzani, 1817 (Annelida : Phyllodocidae) Phyllodoce Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Phyllodon Phyllodon Thulborn, 1973 (Reptilia : Dinosauria) Phyllodon Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Phyllophaga Phyllophaga suggested infraordo(?) within Xenarthra
Phyllophaga Harris, 1826 (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)
 
Phylloporia Phylloporia Heinemann, 1870 (Lepidoptera : Incurvariidae) Phylloporia Murrill (Basidiomycota : Hymenochaetaceae)
Picconia Picconia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1863 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Picconia A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Oleaceae)
Pieris Pieris Schrank, 1801 (Lepidoptera : Pieridae) Pieris D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Pileolaria Pileolaria E. Claparède, 1870 (Annelida : Spirorbidae) Pileolaria Castagne (Basidiomycota : Pileolariaceae)
Pilophorus
P. clavatus
Pilophorus Hahn, 1826 (Heteroptera : Miridae)
including Pilophorus clavatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pilophorus Th.Fr. (Ascomycota : Cladoniaceae)
including Pilophorus clavatus Th.Fr.
Pintoa Pintoa Viggiani, 1988 (Hymenoptera : Trichogrammatidae) Pintoa Gay (Magnoliophyta : Zygophyllaceae)
Placosoma Placosoma Fitzinger, 1847 (Reptilia : Gymnophthalmidae) Placosoma Syd. (Ascomycota : Asterinaceae)
Plagiopus Plagiopus Brady, 1924 (Crustacea : Aetideidae) Plagiopus Brid. (Bryophyta : Bartramiaceae)
Planococcus Planococcus Ferris, 1950 (Hemiptera : Pseudococcidae) Planococcus Migula (Proteobacteria : Planococcaceae)
Plathymenia Plathymenia Schwabl, 1961 (Mollusca : Amphimeniidae) Plathymenia Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Platycyamus Platycyamus Lütken, 1870 (Crustacea : Cyamidae) Platycyamus Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Platylophus Platylophus Swainson, 1832 (Aves : Corvidae) Platylophus D. Don (Magnoliophyta : Cunoniaceae)
Platynota Platynota Clemens, 1860 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae)
Platynota Ordo of Reptilia
 
Plecoptera Plecoptera Guenée, 1852 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae)
Plecoptera ordo of Insecta
 
Plutarchia Plutarchia Girault, 1925 (Hymenoptera : Eurytomidae) Plutarchia A.C. Sm. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Podolasia Podolasia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Podolasia N.E.Br. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Pogonophora Pogonophora classis of Annelida Pogonophora Miers ex Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Pogonopus Pogonopus (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Pogonopus Klotzsch (Magnoliophyta :Rubiaceae)
Polychaeta Polychaeta classis of Annelida
Polychaeta Macquart, 1851 (Diptera : Tachinidae)
 
Polynema Polynema Haliday, 1833 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Polynema Lév. (Ascomycota : Clavicipitaceae)
Polyphaga Polyphaga subordo of Coleoptera
Polyphaga Brulle, 1835 (Blattodea : Corydiidae)
 
Polypogon Polypogon Schrank, 1802 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Polypogon Desf. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Polyura Polyura Billberg, 1820 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Polyura Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Pontogeneia Pontogeneia (Crustacea : Pontogeneiidae) Pontogeneia (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Porpax Porpax Karsch, 1896 (Odonata : Libellulidae) Porpax J. Lindley (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Poria Poria Lang, 1965 (Crustacea : Canthocamptidae) Poria Pers. (Basidiomycota : Polyporaceae)
Pottsia Pottsia Ho & Lutzen, 1993 (Crustacea : Thompsoniidae) Pottsia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Poulsenia Poulsenia Resser, 1936 (Trilobita : Ptychopariidae) Poulsenia Eggers (Magnoliophyta : Moraceae)
Preussia Preussia Karsch, 1890 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Preussia Fuckel (Ascomycota : Sporormiaceae)
Prionodon Prionodon Horsfield, 1821 (Carnivora : Prionodontidae) Prionodon C. Müller (Bryophyta : Prionodontaceae)
Procris Procris Fabricius, 1807 (Lepidoptera : Zygaenidae) Procris Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Urticaceae)
Proteus Proteus Laurenti, 1768 (Amphibia : Proteidae) Proteus Hauser (Proteobacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Prunella Prunella Vieillot, 1816 (Aves : Prunellidae) Prunella L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Pseudoclausia Pseudoclausia Bocquet & Stock, 1960 (Crustacea : Clausiidae) Pseudoclausia Popov (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Pseudographis Pseudographis Balinsky, 1989 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Pseudographis Nyl. (Ascomycota : Triblidiaceae)
Pterogyne Pterogyne Davis, 1975 (Lepidoptera : Psychidae) Pterogyne Tul. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Pterolepis Pterolepis Rambur, 1838 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Pterolepis A.DC. (Magnoliophyta : Melastomataceae)
Pterozonium Pterozonium Attems, 1951 (Myriapoda : Siphonophoridae) Pterozonium Fée (Pteridophyta : Adiantaceae)
Pterygota Pterygota subclassis of Insecta Pterygota Schott & Endl. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Ptilium Ptilium Gyllenhal, 1827 (Coleoptera : Ptiliidae) Ptilium de Notaris (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Pulvinaria Pulvinaria Targioni-Tozzetti, 1867 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Pulvinaria Bonord. (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Pumilus Pumilus Atkins, 1958 (Brachiopoda : Kraussinidae) Pumilus Viala & Marsais (Ascomycota : Sordariomycetes)
Pycnanthus Pycnanthus McMurrich 1893 (Anthozoa : Actinostolidae) Pycnanthus Warburg (Magnoliophyta : Myristicaceae)
Pyramidula Pyramidula Fitzinger, 1833 (Gastropoda : Pyramidulidae) Pyramidula Brid. (Bryophyta : Funariaceae)

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z