List of valid homonyms 4

From Wikispecies
Jump to: navigation, search

These are instances where the same taxon name, usually at genus level, is used for organisms in more than one kingdom, or where unregulated names of taxa above Family-group level conflict with each other or with regulated names of taxa at Family-group or Genus-group level.

See also Category:Disambiguation pages for latest additions.

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z


Name Animalia Non-animalia
Quekettia Quekettia Peckham, 1902 (Arachnida : Salticidae) Quekettia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Randia Randia Delacour & Berlioz, 1931 (Aves : Sylviidae) Randia L. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Ranzania Ranzania Nardo, 1840 (Actinopterygii : Molidae) Ranzania T.Ito (Magnoliophyta : Berberidaceae)
Raoulia Raoulia Ng, 1987 (Crustacea : Goneplacidae) Raoulia Hook.f. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Raphia Raphia Hübner, 1821 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Raphia P.Beauv. (Magnoliophyta : Arecaceae)
Rhaphidophora Rhaphidophora (Orthoptera : Rhaphidophoridae) Rhaphidophora Hassk. (Magnoliophyta :Araceae)
Raphiinae Raphiinae subfamilia of Noctuidae (Lepidoptera) Raphiinae subtribus of Arecaceae (Magnoliophyta)
Reichardia Reichardia Karsch, 1886 (Diptera : Tachinidae) Reichardia A.W. Roth (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Reichenbachia Reichenbachia Leach, 1826 (Coleoptera : Staphylinidae) Reichenbachia Sprengel (Magnoliophyta : Nyctaginaceae)
Restio Restio Moore, 1903 (Annelida : Acoetidae) Restio Rottb. (Magnoliophyta : Restionaceae)
Rhaphidura Rhaphidura Oates, 1883 (Aves : Apodidae) Rhaphidura Bremek. (Magnoliophyta : Rubiaceae)
Rhamphorhynchus Rhamphorhynchus Meyer, 1846 (Pterosauria : Rhamphorhynchidae) Rhamphorhynchus Garay (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Rhodococcus Rhodococcus Borkhsenius, 1953 (Hemiptera : Coccidae) Rhodococcus Zopf (Actinobacteria : Nocardiaceae)
Rhodopis Rhodopis Reichenbach, 1854 (Aves : Trochilidae) Rhodopis Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Rhodosphaera Rhodosphaera (Retaria : Spumellaria) Rhodosphaera Engl. (Magnoliophyta :Anacardiaceae)
Rhytisma Rhytisma Alderslade, 2000 (Anthozoa : Alcyoniidae) Rhytisma Fr. (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Riccia Riccia Travassos, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Riccia L. (Marchantiophyta : Ricciaceae)
Richteria Richteria Girault, 1920 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Richteria Kar. & Kir. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Ricinus Ricinus de Geer, 1778 (Phthiraptera : Ricinidae) Ricinus L. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Riedelia Riedelia Shilejko, 1972 (Gastropoda : Hygromiidae) Riedelia D. Oliver (Magnoliophyta : Zingiberaceae)
Riedelia A.P. Jousé & V.S. Sheshukova-Poretzkaya (Bacillariophyta : Hemiaulaceae)
Rimula Rimula DeFrance, 1827 (Mollusca : Fissurellidae) Rimula Velen. (Ascomycota : Helotiales)
Robinsonia Robinsonia Grote, 1865 (Lepidoptera : Arctiidae) Robinsonia DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Rochefortia Rochefortia Vélain, 1877 (Bivalvia : Lasaeidae) Rochefortia Sw. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Rodriguezia Rodriguezia Bott, 1969 (Crustacea : Trichodactylidae) Rodriguezia Ruiz & Pav. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Roesleria Roesleria Badonnel, 1963 (Psocoptera : Elipsocidae) Roesleria Thümen & Pass. (Ascomycota)
Rohdea Rohdea (Crustacea : Chondracanthidae) Rohdea Roth (Magnoliophyta :Ruscaceae)
Rothia Rothia Westwood, 1877 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Rothia Persoon (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Rothia Georg & Brown (Actinobacteria : Micrococcaceae)
Rotula Rotula Schumacher, 1817 (Echinodermata : Rotulidae) Rotula Lour. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Ruellia Ruellia Cossmann, 1913 (Bivalvia : Mactridae) Ruellia L. (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Rupicola Rupicola Brisson, 1760 (Aves : Cotingidae) Rupicola Maiden & Betche (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Ruspolia Ruspolia Schulthess-Schindler, 1898 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Ruspolia Lindau (Magnoliophyta : Acanthaceae)
Sabaudia Sabaudia Ghighi, 1909 (Ctenophora : Pleurobrachiidae) Sabaudia Buscal. & Muschl. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Salacia Salacia (Hydrozoa : Sertulariidae) Salacia L. (Magnoliophyta :Celastraceae)
Salvadora Salvadora Baird & Girard 1853 (Reptilia : Colubridae) Salvadora L. (Magnoliophyta : Salvadoraceae)
Sarcophyton Sarcophyton Lesson, 1834 (Anthozoa : Alcyoniidae) Sarcophyton Garay (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Satyrium Satyrium Scudder, 1876 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Satyrium Sw. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Schaefferia
S. oaxacana
Schaefferia Absolon, 1900 (Collembola : Hypogastruridae)
including Schaefferia oaxacana Palacios-Vargas & Thibaud, 1985
Schaefferia Jacq. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
including Schaefferia oaxacana Standl.
Schimperella Schimperella Bill, 1914 (Crustacea : Eucopiidae) Schimperella Thériot (Bryophyta : Brachytheciaceae)
Schindleria Schindleria Giltay, 1934 (Actinopterygii : Schindleriidae) Schindleria H.Walter (Magnoliophyta : Phytolaccaceae)
Schizophragma Schizophragma Ogloblin, 1949 (Hymenoptera : Mymaridae) Schizophragma Siebold & Zuccarini (Magnoliophyta : Hydrangeaceae)
Schizophyllum Schizophyllum Verhoeff 1895 (Myriapoda : Julidae) Schizophyllum Fr. (Basidiomycota : Schizophyllaceae)
Schoutenia Schoutenia Kiriakoff, 1970 (Lepidoptera : Notodontidae) Schoutenia Korth. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Schwartzia Schwartzia van Gylswyk, 1997 (Clostridiales : Acidaminococcaceae) Schwartzia Vell. (Ericales : Marcgraviaceae)
Sclerocephalus Sclerocephalus Goldfuss, 1847 (Amphibia : Eryopidae) Sclerocephalus Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Caryophyllaceae)
Scleronema Scleronema Eigenmann, 1918 (Actinopterygii : Trichomycteridae) Scleronema Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Scoparia Scoparia Haworth, 1811 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Scoparia L. (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Scotiella Scotiella Delo, 1935 (Trilobita : Acastidae) Scotiella Fritsch (Chlorophyta : Oocystaceae)
Scuticaria Scuticaria Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (Actinopterygii : Muraenidae) Scuticaria Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Scutiger Scutiger Theobald, 1868 (Amphibia : Megophryidae) Scutiger Paulet (Basidiomycota : Albatrellaceae)
Selenia Selenia Hübner, 1823 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Selenia Nutt. (Pteridophyta : Brassicaceae)
Semele Semele Schumacher, 1817 (Bivalvia : Semelidae) Semele Kunth (Magnoliophyta : Ruscaceae)
Sergia Sergia Stimpson, 1860 (Crustacea : Sergestidae) Sergia Fedorov (Magnoliophyta : Campanulaceae)
Sericodes Sericodes Schmid, 1987 (Trichoptera : Leptoceridae) Sericodes A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Zygophyllaceae)
Sericostoma Sericostoma Berthold, 1827 (Trichoptera : Sericostomatidae) Sericostoma Stocks (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Serpula Serpula Linnaeus, 1758 (Annelida : Serpulidae) Serpula Gray (Basidiomycota : Coniophoraceae)
Severinia Severinia Finot, 1902 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Severinia Ten. (Magnoliophyta : Rutaceae)
Shortia Shortia (Hydrozoa : Ichneumonidae) Shortia Torr. & A.Gray (Magnoliophyta :Diapensiaceae)
Shuttleworthia Shuttleworthia Baker, 1941 (Gastropoda : Spiraxidae) Shuttleworthia Downes et al. (Firmicutes : Lachnospiraceae)
Sicarius Sicarius Walckenaer, 1847 (Araneae : Sicariidae)

Sicarius (Nematoda : Habronematidae)


Sicydium Sicydium Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1837 (Actinopterygii : Gobiidae) Sicydium Schltdl. (Magnoliophyta : Cucurbitaceae)
Sida Sida Strauss, 1820 (Crustacea : Sididae) Sida L. (Magnoliophyta : Malvaceae)
Simplicia Simplicia Guenée, 1854 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Simplicia Kirk (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Sinclairia Sinclairia (Pilosa : Megalonychidae) Sinclairia Hook. & Arn. (Magnoliophyta :Asteraceae)
Sinia Sinia Forster, 1940 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Sinia Diels (Magnoliophyta : Ochnaceae)
Skottsbergia Skottsbergia Enderlein, 1940 (Diptera : Sphaeroceridae) Skottsbergia Cardot (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Sladenia Sladenia Regan, 1908 (Actinopterygii : Lophiidae) Sladenia Kurz (Magnoliophyta : Sladeniaceae)
Solenophora Solenophora Maskell, 1890 (Hemiptera : Cerococcidae) Solenophora Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Gesneriaceae)
Sphaerotheca Sphaerotheca Guenther, 1858 (Amphibia : Ranidae) Sphaerotheca Lév. (Basidiomycota : Erysiphaceae)
Sphaerella Sphaerella Conrad, 1838 (Bivalvia : Ungulinidae) Sphaerella S.C. Sommerfelt (Chlorophyta : Chlamydomonadaceae)
Sphaerophysa Sphaerophysa Cao & Zhu, 1988 (Actinopterygii : Balitoridae) Sphaerophysa DC. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Sphaerosoma Sphaerosoma Leydig, 1851 (Crustacea : Philichthyidae) Sphaerosoma Klotzsch (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Sphenopus Sphenopus Steenstrup, 1856 (Anthozoa : Sphenopidae) Sphenopus Trinius (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Stella Stella Egorova & Savitsky, 1968 (Trilobita : Proasaphiscidae) Stella Vasilyeva, 1985 (Proteobacteria : Acetobacteraceae)
Stelligera Stelligera (Hemiasterellidae) Stelligera (Lachnocladiaceae)

Stelligera (Chenopodiaceae)

Stenia Stenia Guenée, 1845 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Stenia Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
Stenocybe Stella Egorova & Savitsky, 1968 (Trilobita : Proasaphiscidae) Stella Vasilyeva, 1985 (Proteobacteria : Acetobacteraceae)
Stenocybe Stenocybe Chamberlin, 1950 (Myriapoda : Andrognathidae) Stenocybe Körb. (Ascomycota : Mycocaliciaceae)
Stenodesmus Stenodesmus Saussure, 1859 (Myriapoda : Xystodesmidae) Stenodesmus Jaeger (Bryophyta : Pilotrichaceae)
Stenomeria Stenomeria Cassagnau, 1990 (Collembola : Neanuridae) Stenomeria Turcz. (Magnoliophyta : Apocynaceae)
Stenomeris Stenomeris (Hymenoptera : Ichneumonidae) Stenomeris Planch. (Magnoliophyta :Dioscoreaceae)
Stenotaenia Stenotaenia Koch, 1847 (Myriapoda : Geophilidae) Stenotaenia Boiss. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Stenotus Stenotus Jakovlev, 1877 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Stenotus Nuttall (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Stephensia Stephensia Stainton, 1858 (Lepidoptera : Elachistidae) Stephensia Tul. (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Stevenia Stevenia Robineau-Desvoidy, 1830 (Diptera : Rhinophoridae) Stevenia Adams ex Fisch. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Sulaimania Sulaimania Lehtinen, 1981 (Arachnida : Tetrablemmidae) Sulaimania Hedge & Rech.f. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Symphonia Symphonia Hampson, 1896 (Lepidoptera : Crambidae) Symphonia L.f. (Magnoliophyta : Clusiaceae)
Symphyllia Symphyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 (Anthozoa : Mussidae) Symphyllia Baill. (Magnoliophyta : Euphorbiaceae)
Symphysodon Symphysodon Heckel, 1840 (Actinopterygii : Cichlidae) Symphysodon Dozy & Molk. (Bryophyta : Pterobryaceae)
Symphyta Symphyta Turner, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Lasiocampidae)
Symphyta subordo of Hymenoptera
 
Synalissa Synalissa Möschler, 1880 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Synalissa Fr. (Ascomycota : Lichinaceae)
Synapsis Synapsis (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Synapsis Griseb. (Magnoliophyta :Schlegeliaceae )
Synthlipsis Synthlipsis Kirkaldy, 1908 (Heteroptera : Miridae) Synthlipsis A.Gray (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Takakia Takakia Yeates, 1967 (Nematoda : Prismatolaimidae) Takakia Hattori & H. Inoue (Bryophyta : Takakiaceae)
Tamania Tamania Pyrcz, 1995 (Lepidoptera : Nymphalidae) Tamania J. Cuatrecasas (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Tapinella Tapinella Enderlein, 1908 (Psocodea : Pachytroctidae) Tapinella E.-J. Gilbert (Basidiomycota : Tapinellaceae)
Targionia Targionia Signoret, 1869 (Hemiptera : Diaspididae) Targionia L. (Marchantiophyta : Targioniaceae)
Tayloria Tayloria Bourguignat, 1889 (Gastropoda : Streptaxidae) Tayloria Hook. (Bryophyta : Splachnaceae)
Tetracme Tetracme Hampson, 1902 (Lepidoptera : Noctuidae) Tetracme Bunge (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)
Tetragonia Tetragonia Desutter-Grandcolas, 1993 (Orthoptera : Gryllidae) Tetragonia L. (Magnoliophyta : Aizoaceae)
Tetraplodon Tetraplodon Spix, 1827 (Bivalvia : Hyriidae) Tetraplodon Bruch & Schimp. (Bryophyta : Splachnaceae)
Tetrasiphon Tetrasiphon Ehrenberg, 1840 (Rotifera : Tetrasiphonidae) Tetrasiphon Urb. (Magnoliophyta : Celastraceae)
Thalia Thalia Blumenbach, 1827 (Urochordata : Salpidae) Thalia L. (Magnoliophyta : Marantaceae)
Thelia Thelia Amyot & Serville, 1843 (Hemiptera : Membracidae) Thelia Sull. (Bryophyta : Theliaceae)
Theria Theria Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae)
Theria subclassis of Mammalia
 
Thespis Thespis Audinet-Serville, 1831 (Mantodea : Thespidae) Thespis DC. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Thrinax Thrinax (Hexanchiformes : Chlamydoselachidae) Thrinax Sw. (Arecales : Arecaceae)
Thymopsis Thymopsis Holthuis, 1974 (Crustacea : Nephropidae) Thymopsis Benth. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Thymus Thymus Girault, 1916 (Hymenoptera : Eulophidae) Thymus L. (Magnoliophyta : Lamiaceae)
Thyridium Thyridium Dejean, 1833 (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Thyridium Nitschke (Ascomycota : Thyridiaceae)
Timmia Timmia Hopper, 1961 (Nematoda : Chromadoridae) Timmia Hedw. (Bryophyta : Timmiaceae)
Tina Tina Powell, 1986 (Lepidoptera : Tortricidae) Tina Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Tortula Tortula Westerlund, 1878 (Gastropoda : Clausiliidae) Tortula Hedw. (Bryophyta : Pottiaceae)
Trachycystis Trachycystis Pilsbry, 1893 (Gastropoda : Charopidae) Trachycystis Lindb. (Bryophyta : Mniaceae)
Trachypus Trachypus Klug, 1810 (Hymenoptera : Sphecidae) Trachypus Reinw. & Hornsch. (Bryophyta : Meteoriaceae)
Trachys Trachys Fabricius, 1801(Coleoptera : Buprestidae) Trachys Pers. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trentepohlia Trentepohlia Bigot, 1854 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Trentepohlia Martius (Chlorophyta : Trentepohliaceae)
Trichodesma Trichodesma LeConte, 1861 (Coleoptera : Anobiidae) Trichodesma Juss. (Magnoliophyta : Boraginaceae)
Trichodon Trichodon Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1829 (Actinopterygii : Trichodontidae) Trichodon Schimp. (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Trichoneura Trichoneura Berendt, 1845 (Diptera : Limoniidae) Trichoneura Anderss. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trichopetalum Trichopetalum Harger, 1872 (Myriapoda : Trichopetalidae) Trichopetalum Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Agavaceae)
Trichopteryx Trichopteryx Hübner, 1825 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Trichopteryx Nees (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Tridens Tridens Eigenmann & Eigenmann 1889 (Actinopterygii : Trichomycteridae) Tridens Roem. & Schult. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Trigonidium
T. grande
Trigonidium Audinet-Serville, 1838 (Orthoptera : Gryllidae)
including Trigonidium grande (Perkins, 1899)
Trigonidium Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Orchidaceae)
including Trigonidium grande Garay
Trimenia Trimenia Tite & Dickson, 1973 (Lepidoptera : Lycaenidae) Trimenia Seem. (Magnoliophyta : Trimeniaceae)
Trinia Trinia Poletaeva, 1956 (Trilobita : Corynexochidae) Trinia Hoffm. (Magnoliophyta : Apiaceae)
Triodia Triodia Hübner, 1820 (Lepidoptera : Hepialidae) Triodia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Tristira Tristira Brunner, 1900 (Orthoptera : Tristiridae) Tristira Radlk. (Magnoliophyta : Sapindaceae)
Trolliella Trolliella Nordsieck, 1981 (Gastropoda : Clausiliidae) Trolliella Herzog (Bryophyta : Sematophyllaceae)
Tulbaghia Tulbaghia (Coleoptera : Scarabaeidae) Tulbaghia L. (Magnoliophyta :Alliaceae)
Tydemania Tydemania Weber, 1913 (Actinopterygii : Triacanthodidae) Tydemania Weber-van Bosse (Chlorophyta : Udoteaceae)
Ulvaria Ulvaria Jordan & Evermann, 1896 (Actinopterygii : Stichaeidae) Ulvaria Ruprecht (Chlorophyta : Ulvaceae)
Urbania Urbania Hampson, 1901 (Lepidoptera : Pyralidae) Urbania Phil. (Magnoliophyta : Verbenaceae)
Urceolina
Urceolina (Agyriaceae)

Urceolina (Eucharideae)

Valdivia Valdivia White, 1847 (Crustacea : Trichodactylidae) Valdivia Remy (Magnoliophyta : Escalloniaceae)
Vesicularia Vesicularia Thompson, 1830 (Bryozoa : Vesiculariidae) Vesicularia C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Hypnaceae)
Victoria Victoria Warren, 1897 (Lepidoptera : Geometridae) Victoria Lindl. (Magnoliophyta : Nymphaeaceae)
Viguierella Viguierella Maupas, 1899 (Crustacea : Phyllognathopodidae) Viguierella A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Viola|V. minor Viola Evans, 1953 (Lepidoptera : Hesperiidae)
including Viola minor (Hayward, 1933)
Viola L. (Angiosperms : Violaceae)
including Viola minor Makino
Virgilia Virgilia Stål, 1870 (Hemiptera : Lophopidae) Virgilia Poir. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Vittia Vittia Sayutina, 1980 (Porifera : Stromatoporoidea) Vittia Ochyra (Bryophyta : Amblystegiaceae)
Vossia Vossia Brunner, 1891 (Orthoptera : Tettigoniidae) Vossia Wall. & Griff. (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Waltonia Waltonia Davidson, 1850 (Brachiopoda : Terebratellidae) Waltonia Saho (Ascomycota : Dermateaceae)
Wardia Wardia Kudo, 1920 (Cnidaria : Sphaerosporidae) Wardia Harv. et Hook. (Bryophyta : Dicranaceae)
Wenyingia Wenyingia Imadate, 1986 (Protura : Acerentomidae) Wenyingia Zheng Wang & Pfister 2001 (Ascomycota : Pyronemataceae)
Werneria Werneria Poche, 1903 (Amphibia : Bufonidae) Werneria H.B. & K. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Weymouthia Weymouthia Raymond, 1913 (Trilobita : Weymouthiidae) Weymouthia Broth. (Bryophyta : Lembophyllaceae)
Williamsonia Williamsonia Davis, 1913 (Odonata : Corduliidae) Williamsonia Carr. (Bennettitales : Williamsoniaceae)
Wilsonia Wilsonia Bonaparte, 1838 (Aves : Parulidae) Wilsonia R.Br. (Magnoliophyta : Convolvulaceae)
Wilsoniella Wilsoniella Khalfin, 1939 (Brachiopoda : Rhynchonellida) Wilsoniella C. Müll. (Bryophyta : Ditrichaceae)
Woodfordia Woodfordia North, 1906 (Aves : Zosteropidae) Woodfordia Salisb. (Magnoliophyta : Lythraceae)
Woodsia Woodsia Grey, 1959 (Actinopterygii : Phosichthyidae) Woodsia R.Br. (Pteridophyta : Woodsiaceae)
Xenus Xenus Kaup, 1829 (Aves : Scolopacidae) Xenus Kohlm. & Volkm.-Kohlm. (Ascomycota : Pyrenulales)
Xerophyllum Xerophyllum Fairmaire, 1846 (Orthoptera : Tetrigidae) Xerophyllum Mickx. (Magnoliophyta : Melanthiaceae)
Xizangia Xizangia Song, Zhu & Zhang, 2004 (Arachnida : Gnaphosidae) Xizangia D.Y.Hong (Magnoliophyta : Scrophulariaceae)
Xylococcus Xylococcus Loew, 1883 (Hemiptera : Margarodidae) Xylococcus Nutt. (Magnoliophyta : Ericaceae)
Yersinia Yersinia Saussure, 1869 (Mantodea : Mantidae) Yersinia van Loghem, 1944 (Bacteria : Enterobacteriaceae)
Youngia Youngia Lindstroem, 1886 (Trilobita : Cheiruridae) Youngia Cass. (Magnoliophyta : Asteraceae)
Yvesia Yvesia Coineau & Botosaneanu, 1973 (Crustacea : Microcerberidae) Yvesia A.Camus (Magnoliophyta : Poaceae)
Zenkerella Zenkerella Matschie, 1898 (Rodentia : Anomaluridae) Zenkerella Taub. (Magnoliophyta : Fabaceae)
Zeus Zeus Linnaeus, 1758 (Acanthopterygii : Zeidae) Zeus Minter & Diam. (Ascomycota : Rhytismataceae)
Zilla Zilla Koch, 1834 (Arachnida : Araneidae) Zilla Forssk. (Magnoliophyta : Brassicaceae)

Names A-D - Names E-K - Names L-P - Names Q-Z