Talk:Ailurus fulgens

From Wikispecies
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Err...why is Ailurus listed in Ailuropodinae here, but in Ailuridae elsewhere? 86.217.7.195 19:51, 6 June 2006 (UTC)

Just a note to close the loop. This seems to hve been fixed.Donlammers 11:37, 4 December 2009 (UTC)

Taxonomic Attribution[edit]

Can anyone tell me what the heck the following actually means (sorry, it's been a long time since I've dealt extensively with citations:

  • In E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire and F. G. Cuvier, Hist. Nat. Mammifères, pt. 4, 5(50): "Panda" 3 pp., 1 pl..

I cannot find an electronic copy of this document, and I want to put a proper citation in Wikipedia. I do have the full name of the work. However, it's unclear how many volumes (most sources say it's a four volume set, but Wikimedia has an image of the cover for "Tome 6"), not to mention where the "Panda" actually resides in the set. I have found reproductions of the set of plates at the NY Public Library site.

Also The date on the work seems to be 1824, but the taxonomic citations are uniformly 1825. Can anyone explain this? Or, was the volume/tome with Red Panda published in 1825 (the drawing at the NYPL claims 1824).

If anyone can clarify, it would be helpful>Donlammers 11:37, 4 December 2009 (UTC)

OK, I guess nobody is listening on this page. If I'm wrong, please take a look at the Red Panda article and its [talk page. We believe that we now have good enough evidence to show that the correct subspecies name is "styani" and that it should be attributed to Thomas, not Milne-Edwards (Milne-Edwards considered it a separate species, not a subspecies). We are told that this is corrected in a couple of Don Wilson's more recent works, though this has not been verified yet (my local library does not have the book). Once we have finished this investigation, we will be updating things over here as well. Donlammers 12:59, 23 February 2010 (UTC)

Updating the page here as it has now been verified on Wikipedia Innocenceisdeath (talk) 21:12, 30 July 2010 (UTC)

As my account has just been made I cannot move the refulgens page to the correct styani page. Hence, the change will happen in a few days unless someone else feels like updating it. Innocenceisdeath (talk) 21:16, 30 July 2010 (UTC)
also see http://sysbio.oxfordjournals.org/content/60/2/175 --Shizhao (talk) 14:37, 25 March 2011 (UTC)
I found this in Glatston book: "Ailurus refulgens, is a lapsus calami. Milne-Edwards, after listing and describing mammals collected in the region of Moupin (now Baoxing), in Sichuan, remarked that other species were also known from the region [37]: Ainsi le Panda e´clatant, ou Ailurus refulgens (1), qui est le seul repre´sentant de l’un des genres les plus remarquables de l’order des Carnassiers. . . The footnote reads: “(1) Fr.Cuvier, Histoire Naturelle des Mammife`res, pl.CCCIII.” It is evident from this that Milne-Edwards had simply misread Cuvier’s name, and the name refulgens is not an available name for the Chinese panda." (GROVES, C. The Taxonomy and Phylogeny of Ailurus. page 121. In Glatston, A.R. 2011. Red Panda. Academic Press) Burmeister (talk) 18:09, 25 March 2011 (UTC)