Pogonatum urnigerum
Appearance


Taxonavigation
[edit]| Taxonavigation: Polytrichales |
|---|
| Classification System: Goffinet et al. (down to genus level)
Superregnum: Eukaryota |
Familia: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Pogonatum
Species: Pogonatum urnigerum
Name
[edit]Pogonatum urnigerum (Hedw.) P.Beauv., 1805
Synonyms
[edit]- Catharinea urnigera (Hedw.) Röhl.
- Polytrichum urnigerum Hedw. (BAS)
- Dawsonia papillata Zanten
- Pogonatum afrournigerum Bizot ex Pócs
- Pogonatum himalayanum Mitt.
- Polytrichum himalayanum (Mitt.) Kindb.
- Pogonatum microdendron (Müll. Hal.) Paris
- Polytrichum microdendron Müll. Hal.
- Pogonatum polythamnium (Müll. Hal.) Paris
- Polytrichum polythamnium Müll. Hal.
- Pogonatum pulverulentum (Hedw.) P. Beauv.
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. pulverulentum (Hedw.) Brid.
- Polytrichum pulverulentum Hedw.
- Pogonatum thelicarpum (Müll. Hal.) Paris
- Polytrichum thelicarpum Müll. Hal.
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. crassum (Bruch & Schimp.) Boulay
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. crassum Bruch & Schimp.
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. crassum (Bruch & Schimp.) Rabenh.
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. elatum Loeske
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. humile (Wahlenb. ex Brid.) Boulay
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. humile (Wahlenb. ex Brid.) Brid.
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. humile Wahlenb. ex Brid.
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. majus Boulay
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. microcarpum H.A. Möller
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. proliferum H.A. Möller
- Pogonatum urnigerum f. simplicaule Papp
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. falcatum Heufl. ex Dalla Torre & Sarnth.
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. humile J. Kickx f.
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. ovatum Vilh.
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. subintegrifolium (Arnell & C.E.O. Jensen) H.A. Möller
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. subintegrifolium Arnell & C.E.O. Jensen
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. tetragonum (Lindb.) Paris
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. tetragonum Lindb.
- Pogonatum urnigerum var. tsangense Besch.
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. tsangense Besch.
- Pogonatum wallisii (Müll. Hal.) A. Jaeger
- Polytrichum wallisii Müll. Hal.
- Polytrichastrum alpinum var. leptocarpum (Broth.) Redf. & P.C. Wu
- Polytrichum alpinum var. leptocarpum Broth.
- Polytrichastrum alpinum var. secundifolium (Broth.) Redf. & P.C. Wu
- Polytrichum alpinum var. secundifolium Broth.
- Polytrichum alpinum var. leptocarpum Symb.
- Polytrichum bissetii Müll. Hal.
- Polytrichum higoense Sakurai
- Polytrichum keniae Dixon
- Polytrichum urnigerum var. simplicicaule Griff
References
[edit]Primary references
[edit]- Palisot de Beauvois, A. M. F. J. (1805). In Prodrome des Cinquième et Sixième Familles de l'Aethéogamie. Pournier Fils, Paris. https://www.tropicos.org/reference/9029998
Additional references
[edit]- Crosby, M. R., Magill, R. E., Allen, B. H., & He, S. (2000). In A Checklist of the Mosses. Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis. https://www.tropicos.org/reference/9021789
Links
[edit]- Tropicos.org 2026. Pogonatum urnigerum. Missouri Botanical Garden. Published online. Accessed: 18 September 2026. Reference page.
- Hassler, M. 2026. Pogonatum urnigerum. World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World In: Roskovh, Y., Abucay, L., Orrell, T., Nicolson, D., Bailly, N., Kirk, P., Bourgoin, T., DeWalt, R.E., Decock, W., De Wever, A., Nieukerken, E. van, Zarucchi, J. & Penev, L., eds. 2026. Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life. Published online. Accessed: 2026 September 18. Reference page.
Vernacular names
[edit]- Deutsch: Urnentragendes Filzmützenmoos, Große Filzmütze
- English: pogonatum moss
- suomi: Törmähiekkasammal